Innovative and efficient materials conversion by bio-inorganic photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tatsumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80184555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Song Juntae  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10865348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / バイオ触媒 / 物質変換 / アンモニア合成
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光は、無限といってよいエネルギーで、効率よく、水素や有用な化合物へ直接変換できる触媒プロセスは、永続的な人類の発展という観点で、重要である。本研究では直接光エネルギーを化学エネルギーに変換可能という観点から、光触媒に着目し、新しいバイオ光触媒というコンセプトの創出を行う。本研究では、従来の無機光触媒ではバイオ触媒との複合は、バイオ触媒の寿命の観点から不可能と考えられてきた常識に挑戦し、酸化還元対で電荷を伝達することで、酵素を光触媒と組み合わせて、従来は進まないと考えられている多電子系の反応を行うことのできる新規なバイオ光触媒という概念を創出し、新しい学術領域に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was mainly studied on 1) increasing the efficiency of inorganic photocatalysts, 2) developing new biophotocatalytic reactions, and 3) developing photoelectrochemical cells. As for subject 1), Eosin Y showed a good sensitizing effect, and the AQY for visible light at 520 nm was as high as 1.5%. In combination with hydrogenase, STH for hydrogen formation in the presence of a sacrificial agent was as high as 2.5%. As for subject 2), ammonia synthesis using nitrogenase was studied as a new reaction, and it was possible to synthesize large quantities of nitrogenase by modifying the culture medium, and formation of NH3 and H2 was successfully demonstrated. As for subject 3), electrochemical cell using TiO2 as the positive electrode was studied, and reduction of MV and oxygen formation were achieved by applying a voltage of about 0.1 V under light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、カーボンニュートラルエネルギー社会の達成が強く求められている。本研究では光エネルギーを直接、水素として固定するために、効率の高い光触媒として、バイオ触媒と無機触媒を組み合わせるというコンセプトで、通常は、平衡の制約がある反応で、平衡を超えて、大きな効率で水素やアンモニアを合成できることを示した。とくにアンモニアは現在、肥料として必要不可欠であり、エネルギー消費の大きいハーバーボッシュ法で作成されているが、今回、室温、常圧で、気相N2と水からNH3と水素が合成できる可能性を示すことができたので、今後は、さらに生成速度を向上することで、環境調和なアンモニア合成プロセスになる可能性がある。