Evaluation of the effect of natural or unnatural glycosylation modes on the activity of glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50275020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 雅之  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (80332641)
松尾 一郎  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40342852)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 水和 / 小型糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖タグ / エリスロポエチン / 水和殻 / 膜糖タンパク質 / 揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎実験としてアミノ酸165残基からなるエリスロポエチン等を用いて、その糖鎖とタンパク質の結合様式が天然型および非天然型のものを合成し、その結合様式の違いが活性に及ぼす影響を調べる。そして、そのデータをもとに糖鎖の揺らぎを考察する。そして、いまだ誰も成功していない、膜7回貫通型のヒト糖タンパク質アクアポリン-1の合成に挑戦する。また、その糖鎖の結合様式を天然、非天然型に変えることでアクアポリン-1の活性の評価をおこなう。膜糖タンパク質の糖鎖が、大きく揺らぎバルクの水と相互作用することで自由水を発生させ、膜糖タンパク質の機能を推進しているという今まで議論されていない糖鎖の機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that glycans regulate the dynamic behavior of water and enhance protein-protein interactions. Therefore, we investigated the interaction between glycans and water, as well as protein-protein interactions. We synthesized several glycoproteins and then used it for the investigation of the interaction between glycoprotein and water by hydrogen-deuterium exchange mass spectrometry and the binding affinity by surface plasmon resonance. As a result, it was found that glycans interacted with water higher than that of proteins. Comparing proteins with and without glycans, the affinity of glycoprotein for the receptor was 2 times higher than that of non-glycosylated proteins. There was no difference in affinity for the receptor between the native and haloacetamide forms of the glycoproteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質やペプチドは創薬に広範囲に利用されている。その際、ヒトの体内と同様糖鎖が結合することで、タンパク質、ペプチドの薬効、安定性、血中寿命が長くなることがわかっている。また、抗体医薬のように糖鎖が必須の分子が多い。しかし、その糖鎖が必要な理由は、はっきりしないまま糖鎖が使われている。本研究は糖鎖機能を示す新しい研究成果になったと考えている。