Elucidating the molecular mechanism of herbal medicine by the advances in computational mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30647235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今見 考志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30528344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオミクス / 質量分析 / 情報科学 / メタボロミクス / 生薬 / マルチオミクス / 統合オミクス / インフォマティクス / 天然物化学 / システムバイオロジー / 質量分析インフォマティクス / メタボローム / データサイエンス / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、各階層のオミクス科学を「質量分析インフォマティクス」という概念で総合的に捉え、代謝統合オミクスのスループット及びアノテーション率の革新的向上を行い、生命代謝システムの深層理解を目指す挑戦的開拓研究を遂行する。そして構築される基盤技術を用いることで、生薬・漢方薬の科学的根拠を分子レベルで解明し、植物とヒトとの関わりを紐解く代謝オミクス科学を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the technological development of mass spectrometry informatics, we aimed to establish an integrated omics environment and conducted research to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the pharmacological effects of the herbal medicine licorice. Specifically, we used an acute inflammation model with macrophage-derived RAW264.7 cells and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of adding either isoliquiritigenin (ILG) or a licorice extract (GU). In the process, we developed a new method for measuring hydrophilic metabolome and the results are currently being submitted for publication. In addition, we integrated the acquired omics data to discover pathways that vary specifically with ILG and those that vary specifically with GU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、質量分析オミクスのデータ科学を活用し、生薬・漢方薬の効果が分子レベルでどのように発揮されるかを解明することを目指した。これにより、西洋医学と東洋医学の融合を推進する基礎的データが得られ、植物資源の価値を高めるとともに、漢方薬の品質評価や予防医学への応用が可能となる。さらに、新規生体分子の同定や生理活性の評価を通じて、創薬の新たなシーズを探るという革新的なアプローチも展開できる可能性がある。この研究は国際的な「持続可能な開発目標」(SDGs)への貢献を目指すとともに、将来的にはすべての薬用植物に適用可能な研究成果を提供し、薬学・医学研究の進展を支える基盤となり得る。