Exploration and breeding application of rice genes for sustainable agriculture using the rhizosphere microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 潤  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
藤原 徹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 根圏マイクロバイオーム / イオノーム / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
低投入持続型農業を実現するには、少ない施肥でも収量を維持し安定した作物生産が可能となる品種の開発が有望視されており、そのためには少肥栽培時の作物の成長と収量の維持に寄与する遺伝子の単離とその育種利用が重要である。本研究では、イネを材料に用いて、無施肥条件下での成長・収量関連形質と根圏微生物との関係性を解明し、少肥栽培時の成長を支える根圏微生物との共生に関わるイネ遺伝子を同定することで、これらを遺伝子資源として育種利用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between growth- and yield-related traits and rhizosphere microorganisms under low-fertilizer conditions in rice, 120 Japanese rice cultivars were grown in fertilizer- and low-fertilizer plots and subjected to GWAS analysis focusing on aboveground and ear traits, leaf ionome and rhizosphere microbiome. As a result, a low-fertilizer plot-specific peak was detected on chromosome 1, and one candidate gene was selected for the association between the rice genome and rhizosphere microbiome. The rhizosphere microorganisms were classified into five clusters based on the ionome information of 120 cultivars, and the rhizosphere microorganism presence ratios during the vegetative growth phase in each cluster were compared, which differed significantly between the fertilizer and low-fertilizer treatments. In addition, the microorganism species with high abundance ratios characteristic of each cluster were different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、イネゲノムと根圏微生物叢との関連性に関わる候補遺伝子を選抜した。今後、この遺伝子が少肥栽培時の成長を支える根圏微生物との共生に関わることを明らかにし、遺伝子資源として育種利用することで、将来的に低投入持続型農業に適用可能なイネ品種開発の新たな道筋を開拓できると考えられる。その結果、育種によって作物と根圏微生物叢の共生関係を強化することを実証でき、今後の低投入持続型農業の実現への貢献が期待されることから、学術的意義に加えて、環境負荷を低減しコストを削減するなどの社会的・産業的意義も大きい。