Epidemiorogical Consumption Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Tomoaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60280864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 貴行  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10594856)
田栗 正隆  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20587589)
上田 雅夫  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (20755087)
小泉 和之  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70548148)
岩崎 学  統計数理研究所, 統計思考院, 特任教授 (40255948)
坂巻 顕太郎  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30644819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食料消費行動 / 栄養素摂取 / 健康・栄養政策 / 食品購買 / Body Mass Index / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 主成分分析 / 購買履歴データ / 購買チャネル / 栄養素摂取状況 / 疫学的消費行動モデル / ヘルスアウトカム / 計量経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、食料政策や生活習慣病予防策の立案に必要なエビデンスを提供するために、消費者の購買行動を記述する需要システムに、健康情報を始めとする疫学的要素を組み込んだ新しい概念として、「疫学的消費行動モデル(Epidemiological Consumption Behavior Model; ECBM)」を構築する。ECBMを活用して、個人の生活様式とヘルスアウトカムとの関係を、社会科学、自然科学および統計科学を活用して解き明かそうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between consumers' grocery purchasing behavior and their health and nutritional status based on an innovative perspective that links revealed preference data (purchasing history data) with nutritional and an epidemiological survey. While the results suggest a structural mechanism between dietary patterns and Body Mass Index, which indicates a person's degree of obesity, no clear relationship was found between patterns of grocery purchases and nutrient intake patterns. It was also clear that people responded differently to changes in commodity prices and income depending on who they were purchasing for. Although the limitations of the available data need to be overcome for a more sophisticated study, the findings have important implications for more effective nutritional guidance and health policy planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、所得階層別に見たフードバウチャー導入の効果や購入意図に応じて需要の弾力性が異なることなど、未解明であった事象ついて新たな結果を提示するとともに、コンビニエンスストアや外食などを通じた食料品調達によっても健康な食事につながることなど、社会通念や既存研究と異なる発見をしている。
これらの点は、食料品摂取を中心とする消費行動の変容を促す方策だけでなく、食料品を提供する事業者へのアプローチも有効であること、施策対象の絞り込みが効果的であることなどを示しており、今後、さらなる高齢化社会を迎える中での健康や栄養状態の改善に向けた施策立案に際して重要な示唆を与えている。