Project/Area Number |
21K18228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Naoshi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 雄一 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
鈴木 哲仁 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00723115)
白神 慧一郎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80795021)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鶏卵 / 胚成長 / 非破壊計測 / レーザー / 透過画像 / 血管 / 画像解析 / 雌雄判定 / 散乱 / 非破壊検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はこれまで黙認されてきた孵化直後の採卵鶏雄雛の70億羽殺処分という人類が抱える大きな未解決課題の解決を目的としている。そのために,雌雄と関係の深い鶏卵内の卵黄比率,性ホルモン変化,血液産生,心拍,胎動等の生物学的現象を,従来の透過分光だけでなく,微小な蛍光計測技術やレーザースペックル技術を活用した高度な非破壊計測技術を組み合わせた独創的手法によって情報収集する。この孵化前雌雄判定に成功すれば,経済的・エネルギ的問題解決のみならず,他の動物の受精卵の早期非破壊雌雄判定の可能性もうかがえる動物愛護・倫理に配慮した技術創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to solve the major unsolved problem of killing 7 billion male egg-laying hens after hatching. For this purpose, we aimed to develop a sensing technology for biological phenomena in the hen's egg, which are closely related to the sex of the egg, not only by conventional transmission spectroscopy but also by advanced nondestructive measurement techniques utilizing image analysis and laser speckle technology. As a result of investigating the light transmissivity of eggshells and their relationship with hemoglobin, we showed that it is possible to visualize the egg embryo using transmission images at around 500 nm. The image analysis results showed that the area and fractal dimension of the embryo and blood vessels on the third day of egg hatching were significantly more prominent in males than in females. On the other hand, experiments showed that speckle images can also be used to measure embryonic growth through the eggshell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鶏卵の非破壊雌雄判定法は,昨今のアニマルウェルフェアの観点からも極めて重要であり,世界的にも求められている技術である。鶏卵中の胚形成が孵化後の雌雄と関係があることは示唆されていたが,その成長に伴う血液量に着目した分光学的研究に留まっていた。本研究のように,鶏卵の光透過性を考慮し,胚成長を直接評価することで雌雄との関係を明らかにした例は少ない。また卵殻には点班が存在しており,その存在が透過画像の精度を低減させていることを明確にした。さらに,これを解決する方法としてスペックルイメージングが有効であることを見出し,特許出願を行っており,社会的意義も大きい研究であると言える。