Comprehensive Single-Molecule Protein Quantification Analysis Using Ribosome-Integrated Nanopore Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Sotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00447442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1分子計測 / ナノポア計測 / ペプチド / 機械学習 / ナノポア / 脂質膜 / 1分子 / タンパク質翻訳 / リボソーム / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
質量分析のタンパク質測定限界以下で、かつ抗体を必要としない高感度でハイスループットなタンパク質網羅解析技術を開発するために、本研究では無細胞翻訳系を融合したナノポアによるタンパク質の網羅解析を行う基盤技術の開発を行います。この手法を用いればタンパク質の高次構造が形成される前に測定が可能であり、ナノポアの通過はタンパク質翻訳と共役しているため、従来の通過速度より遅く制御させることが可能です。
さらに特定のアミノ酸信号を事前に機械学習させることによってアミノ酸配列の決定精度を向上させ、最終的には細胞から抽出した細胞液を用いて新しいペプチドの配列を網羅的にかつ定量的に決定することを目標とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the goal was to develop a foundational technology for comprehensive protein analysis using ribosome-integrated nanopores to advance the comprehensive analysis of peptide molecules. Throughout the duration of the study, we first selected the translocon SecYEG and the molecular motor SecA complex from among the membrane channel proteins available for nanopore measurements, and successfully reconstituted them on artificial lipid bilayers. As a result, we detected membrane insertion current signals and were able to observe characteristic nanopore current waveforms only in the presence of peptide molecule substrates and ATP. Currently, we are attempting to detect current signal changes in response to artificial peptides containing repetitive amino acid sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による1分子ペプチドのアミノ酸配列同定の学術的意義や社会的意義は極めて大きく、その効果は計り知れない。特にペプチドはそもそも分解酵素によって分解されやすく分子数が少なく、増幅する技術も存在しない。基礎研究においてはシグナル伝達、アポトーシス制御だけでなく成長因子や免疫応答、神経伝達などの細胞機能制御に関わる学問領域に大きな貢献が期待される。さらに応用研究として、抗菌ペプチド、ドラッグデリバリー、ペプチド医薬品やホルモン検出などの臨床応用や診断、創薬領域にも大きな貢献が期待される。