Molecular Basis of Activation of Drug Metabolism by Intestinal Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 貴裕  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (60734564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 薬物代謝活性化 / 立体構造基盤 / プロドラッグ / 酵素 / 薬物代謝酵素活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌による薬物代謝活性化の分子基盤解明に挑戦する。ヒト腸内細菌メタゲノムライブラリーより、還元的C-C 結合開裂によりアンスロン二量体から単量体への代謝活性化を触媒する酵素を同定し、その性状と反応機構を明らかにする。一方、イソフラボンC-配糖体のC-C 結合開裂については、既に報告のあるヒト腸内嫌気性細菌の酵素複合体の結晶構造解析を進め、C-配糖体のC-C 結合開裂反応機構を明らかにする。こうした天然薬物プロドラッグの活性化機構を応用することで、ドラッグデリバリーの新たな方法論の開発など、これまでにない分子創薬・治療戦略の先鞭を付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the mechanism of metabolic activation of natural medicine prodrugs by human intestinal bacteria. Functional and structural analyses of deglycosylating enzymes, which are important for the expression of biological activity, were conducted to elucidate the enzymatic mechanism for the absorption of isoflavones in vivo by clarifying the reaction mechanism based on structural and mutagenesis studies. Isoflavones such as equol are used in food for specified health uses and health foods due to their effectiveness, and clarification of the catalytic reaction mechanism and biochemical properties of the enzyme that promotes their absorption will lead to the creation of new prodrug-like compounds and the use of enzymes in pharmaceuticals, food additives, and other applications. This research is expected to contribute to the development of pharmacology and food chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで腸内細菌による天然薬物のプロドラッグ代謝活性化機構の解明は未解決な問題として残されてきた。本研究により、分子レベルでの薬物代謝活性化の詳細なメカニズムが解明され、ヒト腸内共生細菌と薬物代謝の関わりを明らかにすることができ、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、自然界のこうした天然薬物プロドラッグの代謝活性化機構を応用することにより、ドラッグデリバリーの新たな方法論の開発などにも道を拓く。マイクロバイオーム研究を取り入れた分子創薬を中心とした学術や基礎科学の革新的進歩を引き起こすとともに、これまでにない分子創薬・治療戦略の先鞭をつけた。