Proposing regulatory mechanisms of innate immune system manipulated by cancer-derived extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazutake Tsujikawa  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (10207376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / 細胞外小胞 / RNA脱メチル化 / ALKBH5 / がん微小環境 / TLR8 / tRF / 自然免疫 / がん / 単球 / RNA修飾 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体 / がん細胞増殖 / 5’-tRF-GlyGCC / 自然免疫系 / エピトランスクリプトミクス / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は細胞表面分子やサイトカインなどを介して獲得免疫系を攪乱させ自らの生存と増殖を確保している。本研究では、がん細胞が細胞外小胞内のRNA修飾体バランスを正常細胞と変えて放出することで、あえて単球や腫瘍関連マクロファージのパターン認識受容体に非自己として認識させて自然免疫系を活性化させ、サイトカイン産生をがん細胞有意な微小環境へと誘導する戦略を取っている、という仮説を検証する挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged the question of whether autologous cell-derived cancer cells can manipulate cellular functions of the innate immune system and, if so, by what mechanisms cancer cell survival and proliferation are promoted. We found that colon cancer cells encapsulate and release N6-methyladenosine-deleted RNA in extracellular vesicles. This RNA activated TLR8 in monocytes and macrophages, causing them to release the proinflammatory cytokines TNF-α and IL-6. These cytokines promoted cancer cell proliferation. These results provide evidence for the existence of a mechanism by which cancer cells alter the RNA modifier balance with normal cells, encapsulate and release them into the EV, and activate the innate immune system to induce a cancer cell-significant microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん細胞が細胞外小胞にRNA、特にN6-メチルアデノシン修飾体バランスを変えたtRNA-derived fragment (tDR)を含有させて放出し、あえて単球やマクロファージのパターン認識受容体TLR8に非自己として認識させることにより自然免疫系を活性化させ、サイトカインTNF-alphaやIL-6の産生をがん細胞有意な微小環境へと誘導する戦略を取っている、というこれまでの学術体系の変革をもたらす研究成果を取得したものである。