Development of remote control device for the circadian machinery of specific organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohdo Shigehiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子時計 / 微弱電流刺激 / 遠隔操作 / 標的臓器
Outline of Research at the Start
体内時計を調整する方法として、高照度光療法と食事などがある。研究代表者は、光に代えて、点眼による局所作用を介して全身リズムを調整する画期的な技術を開発した。一方、薬による体内時計の操作は作用が数時間に及び標的臓器に特異的に作用できない。代表者は薬や栄養素に加えて、微弱電流が分子時計の核移行を制御し、体内時計を調節することに成功した。また炎症臓器以外の臓器機能を改善させることで、炎症臓器の炎症を治療する画期的な治療法を考案した。これらの技術を駆使して、本研究では、「特定臓器の分子時計を標的かつ遠隔に操作する技術の開発」を目指し、特定臓器のリズムを標的に操作することで健康保持増進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian rhythm is transcriptionally controlled by a series of clock gene clusters and regulates various body functions. The clock genes are related to the pathology of various kinds of diseases. Therefore, a simple method for the synchronization of clock genes in the body is required. In this study, the influence of microcurrent stimulation (MCS) on the circadian rhythm in cells or mice was investigated. MCS induced Per1 mRNA expression in cultured mouse astrocytes. Furthermore, MCS caused the phase advance of the locomotor activity rhythm in mice. The results of this study indicate that the remote control device was developed for the circadian rhythm of specific organ. Finally, the device may lead to the recovery of the pathology of various kinds of diseases related to clock gene such as aging, sleep disorders and disruption of the circadian rhythm and ocular vision, appetite, weakens the synchronization of clock genes by light and food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを始めとする多くの哺乳動物の生理機能には、約24時間周期の概日リズムが認められ多くの病気の発症とも関連する。体内時計を調整する方法として、高照度光療法、食事、薬などがある。微弱電流は、医療応用され、ミトコンドリア、ATPなどが作用点として知られている。薬や栄養素に加えて、微弱電流が分子時計の核移行を制御し、体内時計を調節することに成功した。また炎症臓器以外の臓器機能を改善させることで、炎症臓器の炎症を治療する画期的な治療法を考案した。これらの技術を駆使して、「特定臓器の分子時計を標的かつ遠隔に操作する技術の開発」を目指し、特定臓器のリズムを標的に操作することで健康保持増進に貢献する。