| Project/Area Number |
21K18250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Kunio 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 啓 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50397832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環状ペプチド / Lasso-Graft / HGF / MET / 細胞増殖因子 / ネオバイオロジクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞増殖因子は他に置き換えられない顕著な薬効をもつものの、医薬として利用されている増殖因子は一部にとどまっている。汎用性のある手法で標的組織集積性、生体内安定性の顕著な向上、血中レベル制御など、医薬としての優れた化学特性・性能をもつ細胞増殖因子を創成することは難治性疾患の治療に革新的な進展をもたらす。本研究では、高機能・超機能細胞増殖因子を創成することを目的とする。HGF受容体METに結合する環状ペプチド配列を抗体Fc領域、トランスフェリン分子内にグラフト(内挿)し、それぞれ、高い血中安定性、血液脳関門通過能をもつ、MET活性化超機能細胞増殖因子を創成し、疾患モデル動物において、動態や薬効を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to obtain super-functional biologics using cyclic peptide-based Lasso-Graft protein engineering technology. We succeeded in creating a highly blood-stable "HGF (Hepatocyte Growth Factor)-mimetic" aMD4-Fc which induces dimerization and activation of the MET receptor, by interpolating MET-binding aMD4 cyclic peptide sequence into IgG Fc. Furthermore, by interpolating aMD4 into the Fc region of anti-transferrin antibody that cross the blood-brain barrier/BBB, we succeeded in creating a super-functional molecule that reaches neurons in the brain parenchyma as well as having MET-activating ability (Nature Biomed Eng, 2023).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞増殖因子は顕著な生理活性をもつが、医薬としての化学特性が不十分で、医薬として利用される増殖因子は一部にとどまる。したがって、細胞増殖因子と同等の生理活性をもつとともに、血中安定性や血液脳関門移行能といった優れた特性を併せもつ分子は画期的医薬になる。本研究では環状ペプチドを基盤とする分子技術Lasso-Graft法を、HGF-MET受容体系に応用し、長期の血中安定性とHGFと同等のMET活性化能を併せもつ分子、血液脳関門移行能とMET活性化能を併せもつ分子を創成することに成功した。これらは顕著な生物活性と医薬としての高い性能を兼ね備えており、さまざまな難治性疾患の治療医薬になると期待される。