Elucidation of cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of lung inflammation in acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Karasuyama Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (60195013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 呼吸不全 / 炎症寛解 / 好塩基球 / 好中球 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 肺炎症 / 炎症抑制 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 炎症制御
Outline of Research at the Start
急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は、新型コロナウイルスによる重症肺炎などが誘因となって発症する重篤な急性肺炎症である。呼吸不全に対して人工呼吸管理がおこなわれるが、ARDSを直接改善する治療薬はない。申請者らはARDSの動物モデルの予備的解析から、希少な白血球のひとつである好塩基球がARDSの炎症抑制に重要な役割を果たしていることを強く示唆する知見を得た。すなわち、好塩基球を除去したマウスではARDSの肺炎症が増悪し、生存率が減少した。そこで本研究では、好塩基球によるARDS炎症の抑制・終焉の分子メカニズムを解明し、待ち望まれているARDSに対する新規治療戦略の開発へと繋いでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a clinical syndrome of acute respiratory failure with a high mortality rate and no effective pharmacological therapies. While recent human cohort studies implied the correlation between the severity of ARDS and the paucity of blood basophils, the causative relationship between them remains elusive. The present study clarified that basophils play a crucial role in the resolution of a mouse model of ARDS through the production of cytokine IL-4 which in turn acts on neutrophils to suppress their expression of anti-apoptotic genes and pro-inflammatory mediators and therefore restrict lung inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDSは重症肺炎(コロナウイルス肺炎など)、敗血症、外傷や誤嚥などが誘因になって発症する重篤な肺疾患で、呼吸不全に対して人工呼吸管理が行われるがARDSを直接改善する特効薬は無く、新規治療法の開発が切望されている。本研究におけるARDSマウスモデルの解析結果を踏まえて、さらにヒトARDS病態における好塩基球ならびにサイトカインIL-4の役割を解析することで、ARDS新規治療法の標的が明らかになるものと期待される。