Comprehensive analysis of T-cell receptor ligand by using pHLA multimer library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 輝文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsT細胞 / 抗原エピトープ / ワクチン / がん免疫療法 / HLA / 抗原受容体 / T細胞抗原受容体 / 抗原ペプチド / TCRレパトワー / がん抗原 / irAE / 自己免疫 / がん免疫 / HLA複合体 / pHLA multimer / バイオマーカー / HLA multimer / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / メラノーマ / HLA class I / Antigen peptide
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞がどのような構造の抗原ペプチドを認識しているのかを同定することは、自己免疫疾患、ウイルス感染症、がん免疫などの病態解明や診断・治療において極めて重要な課題であるが、抗原受容体遺伝子配列を決定したとしても、そのリガンドである抗原ペプチドの構造を知ることはできない。本研究は、1個のT細胞がどのようなアミノ酸配列の抗原ペプチドを認識するのかを解析するマルチマーライブラリー技術を新規に開発し、ヒトのがん組織に浸潤しているT細胞の抗原特異性を分析して、がんに対する免疫応答のメカニズム解明と免疫治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a high-throughput screening technology to identify antigen epitope peptides recognized by T-cell antigen receptors (TCRs) expressed on human T-cells and to provide a basic technology for comprehensive analysis of T-cell target antigens. During this study period, we developed an IVT multi-peptide synthesis method and a Q-DOT-labeled tetramer library. By using this technology, we could identify TCR gene sequences and their epitopes, HLA/peptide complex (pHLA), of T cells infiltrating into human cancer tissues within one month. Animal experiments have shown that the mutant antigen peptides identified by this technology could elicit potent anti-tumor T-cell immunity when administered as a vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は抗原受容体分子(TCR)によって、標的細胞表面上の抗原ペプチド・HLA複合体(pHLA)を認識する。どのようなTCR遺伝子配列を持つT細胞がどのような抗原pHLAを認識しているのか、そのルールの発見は免疫学において中心的な課題であるが、従来の技術ではTCR遺伝子配列を決定したとしても、そのリガンドであるpHLAの構造を知ることはできなかった。本研究は新技術によってこの問題にブレークスルーをもたらし、短期間に腫瘍浸潤T細胞のTCR遺伝子配列と標的抗原pHLAを同定することに成功した。本研究成果は、がん免疫だけでなく、自己免疫疾患、ウイルス感染症などの病態解明や診断・治療に大きく貢献する。