Study of neural circuitatory mechanisms underlying stuttering using songbirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70451408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords発声学習 / 吃音 / 動物モデル / ソングバード / ドーパミン受容体 / 時系列制御 / 大脳基底核 / 鳴禽類ソングバード / 発話障害 / シングルセル解析 / 発声学習行動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに独自に発見したソングバードの大脳基底核内のGABAergic細胞選択的除去によって、なぜ吃音様の「音素時系列配列の繰り返し異常」が起こるのか?、『大脳基底核の機能異常』によって、異常繰り返し発声パターンの生成につながる神経動作原理を明らかにする。そのために、次に示す「細胞・分子、回路システム、個体発達」レベルの発症起因要因を検証する3つの実験を組み合わせた研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying stuttering, a speech disorder, by testing the basal ganglia loop dysfunction hypothesis using songbirds as an animal model. Specifically, we investigated the involvement of dopamine receptors by selectively knocking down D1R and D2R in the song-related basal ganglia nucleus (Area X) via adeno-associated viral vectors, and analyzed vocal behavior in detail. While no significant changes were observed in the number of syllable repetitions, alterations were found in the transition probabilities of chunk structures, along with a decrease in entropy. These results suggest that dopaminergic signaling within the basal ganglia plays a crucial role in the control of phoneme sequences even after the vocal learning period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、吃音の発症機序を解明するために新規動物モデルとしてソングバードを用い、大脳基底核ループ異常仮説を実証的に検証した。特にドーパミン受容体のノックダウンによる音素時系列構造の変化を捉えた成果は、吃音の神経基盤に新たな知見をもたらすとともに、将来的な治療法の開発に向けた基盤を提供する。