Project/Area Number |
21K18276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sunagawa Genshiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70710250)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 休眠 / 冬眠 / 急性疾患 / 医療搬送 / 冬眠の臨床応用 / 搬送医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一部の哺乳類は自ら代謝を低下させ、飢餓・冬季といったエネルギー供給が乏しくなる状況を乗り越える。このような能動的低代謝を休眠とよび冬眠は数ヶ月に及ぶ休眠状態である。休眠中の個体は正常時と比べて酸素消費量が著しく低下するが組織・細胞が低酸素性障害を受けない。このような低代謝耐性を患者に付与できれば、これまで致死的であった急性疾患の予後を劇的に改善しうる。そこで本研究では申請者が開発した冬眠マウスモデルを用い、低代謝によって急性疾患の進行抑制ならびに予後改善が可能か検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute illnesses can result from the body not receiving the necessary energy it requires, and modern medicine aims to restore this compromised energy supply through various treatments. In nature, some animals respond to a lack of food and energy by lowering their energy demands and entering an energy-saving state known as hibernation. If this hibernation state could be applied to humans, it might offer a novel approach to improving survival rates for acute illnesses, differing from current medical treatments. In this study, we demonstrated that inducing a hibernation-like state in mice can have suppressive and protective effects against various acute illnesses. This research highlights the significant potential of developing artificial hibernation techniques for humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工冬眠はSFの世界ではおなじみの技術であるが、現実にはいまだ実現していない。本研究は2020年に研究代表らが開発した冬眠しないマウスを冬眠に酷似した状態に誘導できる技術を用いて、人工冬眠の臨床応用の可能性を明確に示したものである。自然界の冬眠は必ず体温低下を伴うが、本研究では体温を36度に保った状態であっても、冬眠様状態により臓器保護が可能であることを示しており、人工冬眠開発の方向性に大きな影響を及ぼしたと言える。