Establishment of a new paradigm for sucrose-fructose nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスクロース / フルクトース / 脂肪肝 / 高中性脂肪血症 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボリック・シンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中の肥満、メタボの急増が、スクロース・フルクトースの過剰摂取にあることが最近明らかになった。従来フルクトースが「肝臓」に素早く流れ込み、肝脂質や血中脂質が増加すると説明されてきた(旧パラダイム)。フルクトースによる脂肪肝、高中性脂肪血症は、「やせ型」メタボのモデルでもある。申請者は、フルクトース代謝の中心臓器は、消化管であり、腸内細菌が重要であることを示してきた(新パラダイム)。本研究では、新パラダイムを確立して、メタボ予防と生化学の教科書を書き換えることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now known that obesity, metabolic syndrome, and type 2 diabetes, which are rapidly increasing around the world, are caused by excessive sucrose intake. We proposed a new hypothesis that the small intestine is the primary site of fructose metabolism and that the lipid metabolic abnormalities occur as a result of overflowing fructose altering the intestinal microbiota in the large intestine.
In this study, we narrowed down the five intestinal bacteria involved in sucrose toxicity. Based on this, we considered osmotic regulators, fructooligosaccharides, and dietary fiber, which may reduce lipid metabolic abnormalities that alter the intestinal microflora. All of them altered the gut microbiota and reduced sucrose toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、世界を代表する生化学の教科書が半世紀にわたり不正確であったことを明らかにすることができ、私達が提唱する新しいパラダイムを、生化学の教科書に書き加えるための確かなデータを提供する事ができた。
日本人に多いやせ型メタボのメカニズムを明らかにすることができた。従来の肥満から糖尿病になるというものなく、日本人に多いやせ型メタボのメカニズムは、スクロースによる脂質代謝異常によることが推測された。
スクロース・フルクトース毒性、ならびにやせ型メタボの対処法が、腸内環境のプレバイオティクス、プロバイオティクスによる操作であることを示すことができた。