Vasvular-Brain Interaction: for Early Detection of Dementia Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00357261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 由美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20425739)
菅生 康子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357257)
樽味 孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40825858)
高島 一郎  第一工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90357351)
浅原 亮太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90847584)
稗田 道成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80739342)
九里 信夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10761299)
東本 翼  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90964247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords加齢 / 動脈スティフネス / 認知症 / 動脈硬化 / トランスレーショナルスタディ / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈スティフネス(壁の硬さ)の増大と脳潅流異常及び認知機能低下の因果関係を明らかにし、認知症発症予防のための有効なリスクマーカーの同定を目指す。この目的を果たすために、ヒトと動物(げっ歯類およびサル)を対象に、以下の仮説を検証するトランスレーショナルスタディを行う。
仮説1: 過大な拍動性血流変動は脳血管の機能的損傷を引き起こす。
仮説2: 慢性の動脈スティフネス増大は脳血管機能及び脳構造変化と認知機能低下をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of the onset of dementia is an inevitable and urgent issue that directly leads to the extension of healthy life expectancy and the curbing of medical and nursing care costs. This study aims to clarify the causal relationship between increased arterial stiffness and poor cerebral circulation, and to identify effective risk markers for the prevention of the onset of dementia. To achieve this objective, translational studies were conducted in humans and animals (rodents and monkeys). As a result, we published 14 papers (including 2 review articles) in international journals on studies contributing to the generalization of the assessment of proximal aortic function, aging and dementia on arterial function, and the effectiveness of exercise intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症対策は、健康の保持・増進、QoLの向上、さらには高騰する医療費・介護費抑制に直結する、不可避かつ喫緊の問題である。要介護の主要原因である認知症のリスクや発症機序を明らかにし、発症を予防・遅延することは、火急的課題といえる。本研究は、心臓と脳とをつなぐ近位大動脈の壁硬化(スティフネス)の進行によるウインドケッセル機能の破綻に注目し、検討を進めた。本研究で得られた知見は、発症の予防・遅延に資する重要な意味を持つ。また、簡便な近位大動脈のスティフネス評価法の開発は、成果の社会実装につながる価値ある成果を自負する。