Study of Electromagnetic Reflection Phase Detection Array for Non-Contact Measurement of Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Monnai Yasuaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90726770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 生体計測 / 光音響効果 / ビームステアリング / アンテナ / 光音響 / レーダー / 導波路 / 生体信号
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁波の反射位相に着目したセンシングにより、センサを皮膚に近づけるだけで非接触的に生体電気信号を計測する技術の実現を目指す。一般に電磁波は低周波なほど皮膚下に深く到達可能な一方、高周波なほど空間分解能が向上する。このトレードオフ下で、本提案に最適な電磁波の周波数を決定する。次に、反射位相をパターン計測するためにセンサアレイを構築する。ピクセルごとに反射波と参照波との非線形検波を行って位相を個別に検出できるようにする。そして、上記で作製されたセンサを用いて、健康状態のモニタリングおよび身体動作の推定のアプリケーションの原理実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosensing is largely based on the use of electrodes and transducers that are attached to the body surface, which not only pose stability and reproducibility issues, but also limit their use in dynamic situations such as rehabilitation and sports. In order to avoid this problem, this study addressed a novel non-contact biosensing technology based on electromagnetic waves, mainly in the terahertz band. Specifically, we have developed a method for non-contact detection of minute vibrations on the body surface using terahertz radar and a method for non-contact generation of ultrasound waves inside the body using the terahertz acoustic effect, in parallel, to establish a technical basis for non-contact biosensing with high temporal and spatial resolution. In addition, we have established elemental technologies for controlling the polarization plane and increasing the pulse peak power to improve the signal-to-noise ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体信号を非接触にパターン計測するための技術を研究開発することで、例えば一瞬先の身体運動の推定や、筋疲労状態を計測してパワードスーツなどの制御入力として利用したり、リハビリテーションやスポーツトレーニングの負荷を調整したり、心疾患の兆候を早期検出したりすることを目指す点で社会的意義が大きい。また、要素技術が未だ不足しているテラヘルツ帯において、構造の工夫などを通してその課題を回避しながらレーダーの実装を進めたことや、一般にテラヘルツ波は水に強く吸収されるため体内用途には不向きと考えられていたものの、その吸収性をむしろ積極的に活用して超音波生成に用いた点などは学術的意義が大きい。