Multi-objective optimization for decision problems in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Seiichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70315125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
加葉田 雄太朗  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 助教 (40830097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多目的最適化 / 特異点論 / 医療データ / 機械学習 / 特異点 / 実データ解析 / パレート解 / 医療情報処理 / 実データ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,医療現場における治療方針決定を,多目的最適化の枠組みで数理的に扱うことで,根拠に基づく医療の進展に寄与することを目的とする.実際,治療方針の決定には,「治療費,治療効果,リスク,リソース(医師団や医療設備)使用量」など考慮すべき複数の評価指標が存在し,さらにそれらのトレードオフまでも考慮する必要がある.そこで本研究では,これを多目的最適化問題として捉え,治療方針の数理的な最適決定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the fact that treatment policy decisions in the medical field are reduced to the problem of determining a solution in a multi-objective optimization problem. However, general multi-objective optimization is insufficient because it gives multiple solutions (called Pareto-solutions) instead of a unique solution. Therefore, we mathematically grasped the geometric shape of the solution set (Pareto front) and utilized "singular points" that stand out from the others in the spread of the solution set. Then, after specifying the objective function (as unimodal functions, such as quadratic functions and Gaussian functions), we found an interpretation of the situation of the singular points on the Pareto front and how to use them as the solution to the multi-objective optimization problem. Finally, we applied this theory to actual medical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず「数学者と医学者,そして情報学者のコラボレーションにより,医療問題を多目的最適化問題として捉え,それに対して,医療現場では必須となる『唯一解』がそのままでは得られないこと,そして特異点に注目することで解候補を数個に絞れること」を示した社会的意義を強調したい.「問題の捉え方」も「用語」も異なる三分野の共同研究は,今後も推進すべきと痛感した.学術的には,①シンプルだが一般的な凸関数(二次関数,ガウス関数)を用いた場合のパレートフロントの特異点の挙動を詳細に解析でき,また②それら特異点が最適化問題の解としてどのような意味を持つかについて多面的な説明が与えられた点が,最大の成果と考えている.