Preparation and recycle of rubbery polymer with nanocomposite-network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Seiichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00242248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 祥正  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然ゴム / リサイクル / ネットワーク / ナノコンポジット / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子のゴム状ナノコンポジットをマトリックスとするネットワークポリマーを創製するため,ナノ粒子のゴム状ナノコンポジットを一つの相(マトリックス)とし,ゴム状ポリマーをもう一つの相とするナノ構造を形成することを目指す。このとき,ゴム状ナノコンポジットにおけるナノ粒子間の距離は10 nm以下とし,ナノ粒子とゴム状ポリマーとの間に分子間引力を作用させることにより,ゴム状ポリマーがナノ粒子同士を強固に接着できるようにする。これにより,架橋ゴムと同程度かそれ以上の物性として破断応力30 MPa以上を実現し,リサイクルの際に破壊されるナノ構造を再構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymers with the island-nanomatrix structure were prpared by linking polymer-nanoparticles, nanodiamonds, silica-nanoparticles, and protein-nanoparticles to natural rubber and polyisoprene in the latex stage, respectively. Value of stress at break of natural rubber and polyisoprene increased from 0.5-5 MPa to approximately 24 MPa as the island-nanomatrix structure was formed by hybridizing polymer nanoparticles and silica nanoparticles, while it was 10-18 MPa as the structure was formed with each nanoparticle. Natural rubber with the island-nanomatrix structure formed with polystyrene nanoparticles (size 50 nm or more) was suggested to be recycled by kneading followed by hot-pressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
架橋することなく,リサイクルできるゴム製品を天然ゴムから創り出すことが,持続可能な社会を構築するために重要な課題となっている。架橋しなければ,タイヤの粉塵ゴミは海に到達する前に生分解できるようになるし,タイヤを含む全てのゴム製品はリサイクルできるようになる。しかしながら,架橋は人命を預かるゴム(タイヤ等)を安心して使用できるようにしてきた実績があるため,架橋に代わる仕組みを創ることは容易なことではない。本研究では,架橋にかわる概念としてゴム状ナノコンポジットをマトリックスとするネットワークポリマーを創製し、リサイクルできる可能性を見出した。今後、リサイクルに向けて研究は進展することを期待する。