| Project/Area Number |
21K18317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 芳海 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
渡部 綾 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
小林 正樹 八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90312678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | CCU / 温室効果ガス / メタネーション / ドライ改質反応 / 固体炭素捕集 / 構造体触媒システム / CO2削減 / ドライ改質 / CO2資源化 / 構造体触媒 / 低炭素化 / オートメタネーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、温室効果ガスとされるCO2を含んだ工業排ガスを触媒変換プロセスによって処理し、資源となるCH4や合成ガス、そして固体炭素の捕集を図るCCU型触媒プロセスを構築するものである。具体的には、産業設備からの排出CO2ガスをメタン化反応でCH4に変換し、そのCH4をドライ改質反応で合成ガス(CO+H2)へと変換する。さらに、この合成ガスから固体炭素を連続捕集する触媒プロセスの開拓を図るものである。COP21パリ協定で我国が宣言した、CO2ガス排出量の26%削減(2021年4月に46%に修正)に貢献する触媒プロセスの開拓である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, performance of CO2 methanation, methane dry reforming and solid carbon capture from synthesis gas under high velocity of gas feed were investigated for the treatment of large volumes of CO2 gas emitted from industrial processes. A large-scale reaction system constructed with spiral-type structured catalysts (Ni/CeO2 and Ru/CeO2) showed fast and efficient CO2 processing capability. The auto-methanation phenomenon was influenced by the order of minimum ignition energy (MIE), and such effect was particularly pronounced on the CeO2 catalyst. A combining system of dry reforming (Ni-structured catalyst) and solid carbon capture (Fe-structured catalyst) succeeded in collecting ca. 36% solid carbon from CO2 gas. In addition, the scientific factors of auto-methanation phenomena, which can operate in the room temperature, were elucidated, and its industrial applicability was investigated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業プロセスから排出されるCO2ガスの処理とその有効活用の技術開発は、我国がCOP会議で約束宣言した削減目標値の達成に貢献する。本研究の推進から、スパイラル形構造体触媒で構成した触媒反応システムは、高速条件下(1.0秒以下)でも原料ガスを効率的に処理し、CO2を効率的にCH4に変換することが明らかとなった。また、生成CH4と未反応CO2によるドライ改質反応で合成ガスを製造しつつ、COの不均化反応で固体炭素を約36%(供給したCO2に対して)捕集する技術を開発することに成功した。得られた成果は、CO2処理を大量かつ経済的に実施する新規な触媒反応プロセスの開拓につながる。意義ある成果が得られた。