Development of innovative lymphatic drug delivery system for distant metastasis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKHBAATAR ARIUNBUYAN  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20867147)
森 士朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ節 / 転移 / がん / DDS / リンパ節転移 / 照射線 / 人工知能 / 遺伝子解析 / アブスコパル効果 / AI / 診断 / 治療 / アブコパル効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では人工知能を用いた転移リンパ節診断法, アブスコパル効果, 放射線療法, 網羅的遺伝子解析を融合し, 転移初期段階にあるセンチネルリンパ節の治療を介して遠隔転移の治療を目指す革新的なリンパ行性薬剤送達法の開発を目的にする. 本申請は, 転移予測困難であった転移初期リンパ節を的確に診断し, 不必要な郭清術を減少させる可能性を秘めるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop an innovative lymphatic drug delivery system (LDDS) for the treatment of distant metastasis from the sentinel node in the early stage of metastasis based on metastatic lymph node AI diagnostics, radiation therapy, and genetic analysis. In the development of diagnostic methods for metastatic lymph node AI, we focused on the morphological changes of metastatic lymph sinuses and proposed an analysis method. In the next step, we compared the therapeutic effects of total-body irradiation, LDDS, local irradiation to metastatic lymph nodes, and LDDS, and suggested that 1 Gy of radiation may increase immune activation and prevent distant metastasis. Genetic analysis suggested that Th1 cell-mediated antitumor effects and CD8-mediated antitumor immune responses were associated with LDDS treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, AIを駆使した転移初期段階にあるセンチネルリンパ節の診断技術, LDDS併用放射線治療の開発, 遺伝子解析から, 革新的なリンパ行性薬剤送達法の開発を目指す世界で初めての試みである. 本研究は, これまで診断が困難であった転移初期リンパ節を的確に診断することで不必要な郭清術を減少させ, 腫瘍性免疫学的変化に関与する素因の解明から新規の免疫療法戦略の立案など, 学術体系やその方向性を大きく転換させ得る可能性を秘めるものである.