Development of cell signal-responsive contrast agent for diagnosis of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murata Masaharu  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅野 太輔  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00400812)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20336019)
河野 喬仁  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症 / インフラマソーム / ナノメディシン / 機能化造影剤 / 分子イメージング / 造影剤 / NASH / ナノメディスン / 分子イメージ ング
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性疾患にはNASHをはじめ、機序、診断法、そして治療法が開発途上にあるものも多く、炎症初期の重要なステップであるインフラマソームの解明が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで本研究では世界初の造影剤を使ったインフラマソームのリアルタイムイメージングと、抗炎症剤の同時放出による診断・治療融合システムを実現する。我々はこれまでに培った独自のナノ分子工学を駆使することでこれを実現する。直径10nmのタンパク質ナノカプセル表面へのアンテナ分子修飾による組織標的化と、インフラマソームに応答してナノ構造が崩壊する仕組みを構築し、標的組織に到達した後、MRIが劇的に変化するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and constructed a functionalized contrast agent that specifically reacts to inflammasomes and can modify its signal according to its activity. Protein-based nanostructures were used as a platform. In preliminary experiments, the nanostructures were extremely stable in blood and remained stable for at least one week without being degraded by blood enzymes. Furthermore, after administration to mice, various biochemical parameters were measured by the JSCC standard method, and no acute toxicity due to the nanostructures was observed. In addition, the structural changes of the nanostructures allowed quantitative and real-time observation of inflammasomes as an intracellular inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では未だ実現されていない造影剤を使ったインフラマソームのリアルタイムイメージングに成功した。これまでのレポーター遺伝子を使ったインフラマソームの可視化とは異なり、作製したナノ構造体は様々な細胞や動物に応用できる。インフラマソームは炎症応答の促進に直接関わっており、感染症や生活習慣病を含めた様々な疾患との関係が次々と明らかになっている。その中には早期診断が極めて難しい疾患も含まれている。炎症はこれらの疾患の極初期から起こっており、インフラマソームの形成を特異的に捉えることができれば、これらの疾患を極初期の段階で診断することが可能となる。