Creation of data-driven direct reprogramming by AI and avoidance of tumorigenic risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60437267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳史  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 特定教授 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 腫瘍化リスク / データ駆動 / 細胞直接変換 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞のような未分化細胞を介さずに、既に分化した細胞を別の種類の細胞に直接変換するダイレクトリプログラミングが、再生医療のための新しい技術として注目されている。しかしながら、レトロウイルスなどを用いて転写因子の遺伝子を導入する標準的方法は腫瘍化のリスクがあり、医療応用の障壁となっていた。本研究では、低分子化合物を活用したダイレクトリプログラミングを提案し、腫瘍化のリスクを避けるようにする。また、それを支援する情報技術をAI基盤である機械学習を活用して開発する。これにより膨大な低分子化合物の候補を事前にできるだけ絞り込み、実験コストを削減することを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming, direct cell conversion without the use of iPS cells, is attracting attention as an innovative regenerative medicine technology. However, it is extremely difficult to identify the set of factors (e.g., transcription factors, small molecule compounds) that induce direct reprogramming. In this study, we developed information technologies to predict the transcription factors and small molecule compounds that induce direct reprogramming. Based on various multi-level omics data, we developed an optimization algorithm to predict the set of transcription factors that induce direct cell conversion and the set of small molecule compounds that replace them. We demonstrated the usefulness of this algorithm in the direct conversion of skin fibroblasts into neurons, cardiomyocytes, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのダイレクトリプログラミングの標準的な方法は、レトロウィルスを用いた転写因子の遺伝子導入であり、ウィルスに起因する発がんリスクという深刻な問題があった。そこで、本研究では、近年蓄積されている医薬関連の様々なデータから、ダイレクトリプログラミングを誘導する低分子化合物を予測する機械学習アルゴリズムを開発することが目的であり、そこに学術的意義がある。通常の細胞の直接変換は、ウイルスを用いて必要な転写因子の遺伝子を元細胞に導入するため、ウイルスに起因する発がんリスクなどの問題があるが、それを回避することによって、再生医療の臨床応用を促進することができるという社会的意義がある。