Analyze and Archive of Handwriting Movement Focusing on Masterpieces of Calligraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiho  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (20630908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書字運動 / 手指構造 / 運動解析 / 字径 / 大字 / 筆管の回転 / 筆順 / アーカイブ / 顔真卿 / 断筆 / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、書字運動の解析により、一世代にしか現れないような優れた書芸術が身体構造に起因する手指運動の制限で生じたこと―すなわち身体性に強く依拠することを明らかにしようとするものである。従来の学習法である古典書跡の拡大臨模(まねて書いたり敷き写すこと)では習得困難な部分に注目することで、書の教育・歴史の研究に繋げるとともに、運動解析の結果をアーカイブ化することで、書以外の身体技能の解明に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the movement of writing and examined how outstanding works of calligraphic art were produced, which could only have appeared in one generation. An assumption of the brush-holding style was made on the basis of the characteristic letterforms evident in the famous calligraphy and the historical literature. Based on this assumption, I conducted an experiment using the Finger Motion Capture and concluded that the rotation of the brush shaft was used in such works.
Furthermore, as a result of repeated writing of several calligraphic works, it was assumed that, in addition to changes in the environment for writing, including tools, two other factors were essential for the creation of new calligraphic expressions: (a) writing larger than before and (b) clockwise rotation of the brush shaft. It was also considered that the new expressions faded relatively quickly as they gradually began to mix clockwise and anti-clockwise rotation and became labor-saving and lighter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細字(字径約3cm)を基準に筆管回転を想定することにより、燕尾(顔真卿大字楷書の特徴的な右払い)・断筆(王羲之草書などに見える一旦切れたような転折)の出現や、縦簾紙(細い縦罫の紙)の使用、大書が流行した中国明代以降に筆順に関する論著が刊行されたことなど、理由の定かではない歴史的な事象についても説明が可能となった。これらは日本・中国の書道史研究に応用できるほか、名筆の拡大臨模(まねて書いたり敷き写すこと)や意図的な書風選択を行う現在の書写書道教育の見直しにもつながるものと思われる。
また、本研究で得られた映像や運動解析データをアーカイブ・公開したことで、身体技能研究全般への寄与が期待される。