Development of mobile playground equipment in urban parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HARA HIROMICHI  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (30361413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊び環境 / 公園遊具 / 移動式遊び場 / 移動式遊具 / プレーパーク / プレーリーダー / 小学校放課後 / 居場所 / 利用者参加型遊具
Outline of Research at the Start
都市公園の固定遊具は、導入の際に住民説明などで利用者の意向が反映する試みはあるが、利用開始後は、そららの遊具を受け入れるしかない受動的な関わりとなっていた。
本研究で対象とする、移動式遊具は、利用者が積極的に使い方を選択することができるものである。これは、管理運営に利用者が主体的に関わるプログラムも実現可能となる。よって、本研究では、利用者参加型の移動式遊具の総合的なデザインの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile playground equipment is the creation of a play environment with playground equipment that is not fixed, and therefore is not fixed to a specific use in a public place. This means that the attributes of the place can be changed according to the way the users utilize it, and furthermore, by changing the attributes of the place, the way the users utilize it can also be changed. In order for middle and upper elementary school students to obtain their own playgrounds in a modern society where time and space are densely planned and there are no gaps, it is necessary for the environment to respond flexibly, but the practice using mobile playground equipment showed that children in the middle and upper elementary school grades are more involved than ever, and many results were demonstrated. The mobile playground equipment has shown that children in the middle and upper grades of elementary school are more involved than ever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民運動として1970年代から徐々に日本に広がってきたプレーパークは、通常の公園遊具で実現する遊び環境に比較して極めて革新的な取組であり、公共的な場におけるこどもの遊び環境の可能性を大きく広げた。しかし、日本全国でプレイパークとして活動をしている公園は、2016年度で406団体であるが、都市公園は2014年度で105,744箇所の数と比較すると極めて少数であり、必ずしも広く展開できている状況となっていない。公園に基礎で固定する通常の遊具は安全基準による制約から革新的取組は期待できない。移動式遊具の可能性を年公園において3年間にわたり実践検証したことは大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。