A general study of the blocks and the blockprints of the Omuro version of twin mandalas in Ninna-ji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masahide  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (90230078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords御室版 / 版木 / 印刷技術 / 仁和寺 / 階明寺 / 曼荼羅 / 密教図像 / 皆明寺 / 両部曼荼羅 / 版本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は京都の仁和寺に伝わる「御室版両部曼荼羅」の版木と版本に関する学際的・文理融合的な調査・研究である。御室版両部曼荼羅は、明治2年から3年にかけて京都の御室仁和寺で開版・刊行された両部曼荼羅の白描図である。空海によって日本に請来された正統な曼荼羅の仏たちの姿を伝える最重要資料のひとつに位置づけられる。本課題は、これらの版木、およびそれにもとづく版本を対象に、密教学や仏教美術史にとどまらず、書誌学、出版史、寺院史、文化財学、さらに物質科学、文化財修復学、保存科学などからの多角的・総合的な分析と考察、さらに保全と活用という将来まで見据えた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Omuro version of the twin mandalas (Omurohan-ryobu-mandarashu) is a printed material of the Vajradhatu (Kongokai) and Garubhodbhava (Taizokai) mandalas published at the beginning of the Meiji era. It consists of more than three hundred blocks for printing depicting all the deities of the twin mandalas. This study is proceeded in the following four steps: 1) collecting the image data of the blocks of Omuro version, 2) comparative analysis of the blocks and the several versions of the blockprints, 3) study of the background of the Omuro version, 4) discussion of the preservation and the utilization. The very first version was reproduced in 2024 for the purpose of easy access by the researchers. The full report including all the image data of the blocks, general introduction of the Omuro version, discussion of the production, comparative studies of the blocks and several versions, will be published in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
御室版両部曼荼羅は空海がわが国にもたらした請来本の流れをくむ曼荼羅集として、つとに名高い。金剛界と胎蔵会の両界曼荼羅の基本的な画像として、研究者はもちろん、一般の人々のあいだにもその図像は広く知られている。仁和寺に残るすべての版面の版木は、曼荼羅の研究資料として第一級の価値を持つ。今回の研究において、版木そのものの詳細な分析と、初版本および複数の再版本の比較考察を実施し、その全体像を明らかにしたことは、日本の曼荼羅研究において画期的な意味を持つ。それに加え、資料の保全と活用までを視野に入れたことで、文化財の保護対策に関しても一定の貢献をなす。