| Project/Area Number |
21K18334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA AKIKO 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40334875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際協働舞台創造 / 伝統芸能 / デザイン経営 / コンテンポラリーダンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,人類学的なフィールドワークから現地の生活や共同体をしっかりととらえる視点と,デザイン経営のデータ・情報から知識を生み出し,各プラットフォームを連携させていくマネジメント方法論と,感性, 感覚・知覚的な非言語領域を含む芸術研究の視点を融合させた,「生きた」学術的芸術研究の試みである。国際協同芸術の創発を加速させ,過疎化・高齢化する土地の消えゆく芸術文化の継承・発展といった課題にも,後世に伝承していく方法として新たな視座を投げかけていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project validated the methodology of contemporary performing arts creation through international collaboration in dance communities in Ireland, Uzbekistan, and Japan. It involved conducting a needs assessment, clarifying needs and issues, planning, and testing plans to extract concerns. Collaboration with local experts, educational institutions, and governmental bodies facilitated objective investigation, analysis, and information sharing to reassess the content of individual artists' creative activities, validating the creation process. Additionally, as a case study of creative activities managing a community that widely shares artistic aspirations, the project implemented a plan combining verification of feedback results from workshops, lectures, performances, post-performance discussions, and audience analysis, and compared the results from each region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、芸術創造活動と地域社会の連携を強化し、国際協働による舞踊表現の新たな方法論を検証した。芸術家と地域社会とのコミュニケーション不足、地域ニーズのリサーチや芸術活動を社会的に根付かせる「デザイン経営」のマネジメント手法の導入などにより、芸術活動の問題を学術的に議論する基盤を探求。また、芸術家の国際的な活動について、地域共同体やコミュニティとの対話の場と方法論を提供することで、舞踊表現の社会的役割を考察する場の機能を促進した。芸術人類学的な視点とデザイン経営の手法を融合させたことで、新たな研究スキーム構築の可能性を齎し、舞踊研究活動が地域の生活文化の継承と発展に新たな視座を提供した。