Project/Area Number |
21K18335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Sangyo University (2022) Nagoya University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Etsuo 名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (40210629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市原 猛志 熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (00590564)
石田 正治 名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30402671)
川島 智生 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (60534360)
Mayer Oliver 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80378231)
中山 嘉彦 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80237479)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 産業遺産 / ルール工業地帯 / 工場 / 鉄道遺産 / 産業遺産ルート(ERIH) / 保存と利活用 / ドイツ / 宇治発電所 / 鉄道 / ノルトライン・ヴェストファーレン州 / 鉱山 / 産業遺産ルート / 工場建築 / 炭酸水工場 / 紡績工場 / 酒造 / 製鉄 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過去に創出された産業技術の成果である産業遺産、近代化遺産は、歴史的、技術的、社会的に価値ある文化遺産であるが、その概念、保存・継承、利活用のあり方は法規や文化的習慣を背景に国によって大きく異なる。これらを比較し学問的に検討、評価するためには、学際的な研究 再構成が必要である。本研究では、これまで個別に議論されてきた産業遺産を取り巻く諸要素、すなわち所有者、地域住民、行政、保存のための科学技術などを多面的に捉え、それらの相互作用として産業遺産を再評価し、持続可能な保存と利活用のためのマネジメンの解を探索しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined history and current status of industrial cultural route in Ruhr region, which was basis of European industrial heritage route, management and operation of industrial cultural route, and the results of turning the industrial heritage into tourism resources. As for Sweden, it was not possible to implement it due to the corona disaster and other factors. As for domestic industrial heritage, we tried to trace technological development of Toshiba, Toyo Denki Seizo, Hitachi, Mitsubishi Electric regarding the changes in value of railway heritage and electrical products.As for the factory, we researched a brick spinning factory in the Meiji period and presented basic materials for its position as a cultural property. On the Uji water power station completed in 1913, we conducted field survey and literature survey, and identified its characteristics and architect from the aspects of plan, structure, and design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツのルール工業地帯に点在する産業遺構・遺跡は、炭鉱の巻き上げ機や坑道、製鉄所の高炉、コークス炉、ガスタンク、運河、鉄道などの諸施設である。それらは巨大な機械構造物であり建造物である。それらを文化的、社会的、歴史的価値あるものとして意義づける時、将来に末永く保存する価値あるものは産業遺産と呼ばれる。産業遺産の保存と継承には、相当の財源の確保が必須である。産業文化ルートという仕組みは、産業遺産を観光資源と位置づけて行政や財団などが修復・整備し、テーマごとに観光ルートとして結びつけることによって、観光資源としての価値をより高めている。この取り組みが地域の環境保全と再生に大きな役割を担っていた。