The construction of the research field regarding the cultural continuity of Etruria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Momo  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10548001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河島 思朗  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80734805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsエトルリア / ロマネスク / 聖地 / genius loci / 宗教概念 / 神話 / ローマ / 美術 / 奉納物 / 碑文 / ランゴバルド / 文学 / ギリシア
Outline of Research at the Start
ローマに先立つ先進的な文明をイタリア半島中部に築いたエトルリアは、地中海交易で主要な役割を担い、南部のギリシア諸都市との交流によって、文字や神話、建築など文化的要素を吸収、独自の文化を築いた。その後、エトルリア文化圏を支配したローマは、 エトルリアの社会制度や宗教儀礼、都市設計などを吸収したとされる。ローマ帝国がキリスト教化されると、中世をとおしてローマ文化はゆるやかに変容していったが、古代世界への憧憬は続き、ロマネスク美術を開花させた。本研究では、エトルリア、ローマ、ロマネスクという文化的連続性に着目し、その受容と変遷を検証して、従来とは異なる視座をもって新しい研究分野の礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although fieldwork could not be conducted in the first half of this study due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which restricted travel, research into the relationship between Etruscan settlement and the location of Romanesque churches took place in Rome in 2022 and in Tuscany in 2023. Though Romanesque style is deeply rooted in the culture of ancient Rome, a notable link was discovered in a small village in Tuscany.One particularly interesting case is the cathedral in Socana, located in the Casentino region, the Parish church was built on the site of an Etruscan temple, indicating that Etruscan culture persisted without being fully Romanized.
These evidence suggests that the extent of Romanization varied between urban and rural areas. Even during the Romanesque period, some were erected on sacred sites from the Etruscan period. It is evident that certain areas underwent Christianization while maintaining aspects of their pre-Roman heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エトルリアの神殿跡や聖地に直接、ロマネスク聖堂が建てられていた例があるということを新たな角度から考えてみることで、古代から中世にかけての宗教概念・聖地意識の変化が一枚岩ではないことが明らかになった。今後、他の地域で、ロマネスク聖堂がどのような聖なる「磁場」に建てられていたかをみて行くことで、聖地概念の形成過程をより深く追求することができるであろう。いわゆるgenius lociの変遷過程は、その時代の心性とも深く関わり中世美術のみならず、古代史・中世史にもかかわる興味深い問題だと思われる。