Introduction of African philosophy and its development into world philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO TETSUYA  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ哲学 / 世界哲学 / 比較現象学 / 反植民地主義 / エナクティビズム / 汎アフリカ主義 / 環境哲学 / SDGs / 比較文化 / 体育・スポーツ教育 / 人種差別 / エスノフィロソフィー / 反アフリカ主義 / ウブントゥ / アフリカ現象学 / 知の三点測量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下のような計画に基づいている。第一に、日本ではこれまでほとんど知られていなかったアフリカの現代哲学を、日本の哲学思想界に導入することである。この空白を埋めることが第一の意義である。第二に、アフリカ哲学の導入により、現在の日本の哲学思想界の枠組を変えられることである。西洋でも東洋でも中東でもない場所からの哲学的問いかけは、それらの研究に対照すべき第三項をもたらす。第三に、世界的に見れば、アフリカ哲学は、アフリカ人か、あるいは欧米の少数の白人による研究に限られている。そこで、日本からの比較研究は、アフリカ哲学研究に新しい視座を与え、研究に世界的な広がりを与えられるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of introducing contemporary African philosophy to Japan and making it one of the foundation stones for the coming development of world philosophy, this research was conducted in the following three areas. (1) History of Contemporary African Philosophy: to conduct a study of the history of ideas for the introduction of African philosophy. (2) Possibilities for an African phenomenological hermeneutics: studies that reconstruct the African life-world from the standpoint of phenomenological hermeneutics, based on cultural anthropological sources on traditional African religious, world and human perspectives, were introduced. (3) Reconstruction of the philosophy of language through comparative conceptualization: the ontology, epistemology, concept of time and moral concepts found in African languages and traditional thought were compared with those in Western and Japanese philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間の3年間に、年2から3回、アフリカ哲学に関連する学会発表を行い、上記概要の(1)から(3)の成果は、2024年に講談社新書から刊行される『アフリカ哲学全史』にてまとまって公表される。各種の哲学思想関連の学会で多くの研究発表を行ったために、日本の哲学の専門家集団にはアフリカ哲学の概要やその興味深さを伝えることができ、これまで西洋中心主義的だった、あるいは、東洋やイスラム世界にしか関心のなかった日本の哲学・思想系の学会に相応のインパクトを与えることができたと思われる。またこれにより、哲学の視野と範囲を広げる世界哲学の運動に、一定の貢献をなしたと思われる。