Paradigm Shift and Correspondence associated with Computerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Muneoka Toru  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (10411505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 徹也  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (70309342)
高橋 秀彰  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60296944)
植原 亮  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40534368)
山口 聡一朗  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30413991)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパラダイム変化 / コンピュータを前提としたシステム / 手書きシステムのコンピュータ化 / 社会制度の変化 / AI(人工知能) / ブロックチェーン / VR(仮想現実) / コンピュータ化 / コーパス / デジタルプラットフォーム取引 / 医用画像診断 / コロナ禍 / コンピュータ / 手書きのシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国のみならず、世界の様々な社会制度等のコンピュータ化は「手書きのシステム」をそのままコンピュータに移設するものであった。そのパラダイムは強固なものがあり、コンピュータ上に移設されても、その考え方に本質的変化はない。一方、「コンピュータを前提としたシステム」が構築された分野で、パラダイム変換と呼ぶべき大きな変化をもたらしている例がある。そこで、「コンピュータを前提としたシステム」が構築されることでパラダイム変換が起こるとの仮説のもと、このような変化が、社会のパラダイムにどのように影響を与えているのか、社会は全体として、またそれぞれの分野において、どのように対処していくべきかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and research collaborators investigated the impact of computerization on their respective fields and the resulting paradigm shifts.
They revealed the realities of paradigm shifts driven by computer-based systems (e.g. the impact on linguistic management theory in machine translation, AI-enabled medical image diagnosis, the influence of VR and AI on philosophy and ethics, the potential for societal transformation through block-chain technology, legal regulations concerning digital asset transactions, etc.). They also clarified that paradigm shifts have not emerged from the computerization of handwritten systems such as accounting (bookkeeping) systems.
Simultaneously, it became evident that considering the influence of computers is essential in various academic disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者並びに研究分担者のそれぞれの専門領域において、「コンピュータを前提としたシステム化による影響とパラダイム変化についての研究」という新しい研究分野を開拓することができた。さらに、当該新領域は、研究者それぞれの専門領域にとどまるものではなく、その他の学問分野においても、新しい研究分野を開拓するものとなっており、幅広い展開が期待できるとともに、それらを横断的に統合する研究という領域の開拓の先駆となるもとである。
同時に、パラダイム変化が社会に与える影響について、今回の研究を基礎とした視点から、問題点を指摘し、解決策を提示することができるようになると考えられる。