Creation of cultural arts and sophistication of expression in super-aging villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
MIMURA YUTAKA  総合地球環境学研究所, 経営推進部, 研究員 (90726043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 俊  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, プロジェクト研究員 (10508865)
市川 昌広  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアート / 地域研究 / アンケート調査 / コンジョイント分析 / 文化芸術 / 超高齢化 / 表現の高度化 / 超学際的アプローチ / 文化資源 / 中山間地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超高齢化する集落で、超学際的アプローチによる文化芸術の創出とその方法論を明らかにすることである。この研究蓄積が価値観の転換および社会変革を促す芸術存在の構造契機を明らかにできると考えている。具体的には、1)地域固有の知の把握と文化資源の収集、2)文化資源の分析とそれを活用した芸術への展開、3)聞き書きやアンケートによるエンゲージメント(つながり、絆、愛着)調査を通じて価値変化のプロセスを明らかにする。本研究では、文理融合による研究の蓄積と文化芸術を手掛かりに、超高齢化する集落の知の記録と継承、その過程のなかで新たな価値創造に働きかけるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the value creation of culture and arts, considering memory inheritance and inclusive wellness in super-aging communities, as well as the methodology for achieving this goal. The main research sites consisted of a total of six regions. Otoyo Town and Ino Town in Kochi Prefecture, Ayabe City in Kyoto Prefecture, Kumejima Town in Okinawa Prefecture, Takamatsu City in Kagawa Prefecture, and Higashishirakawa Village in Gifu Prefecture are all included. In this study, while aiming to create unique culture and arts specific to each region (picture books, theater, dance, video, crafts), it became clear that civic pride (pride and attachment to the region) was cultivated in each region, and that changes in individual values prompted changes in values and behavior towards others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は、超高齢化する集落での記憶と継承を文化芸術として展開するなかで、理論的・実践的研究を、さまざまなステークホルダーとの協働による超学際的研究アプローチを通じて、1)地域社会の歴史的経緯への理解と総合的統合化、2)地域固有の知の芸術表現、3)人々の価値を扱う普遍的な現象の解明、4)シビックプライドの醸成に伴う価値創造の効果の把握を行った点にある。特に、社会的な意義においては、研究者らが客観的に観測・評価することで住民活動の今後の活動への意欲へとつながり、新たな地域資源の発掘につながる活動が芽生えたなど本研究成果は一定の評価を得られることができた。