The process and mechanism of the growth of Taiwanese and Hong Kong Cantonese as new written languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30313159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書記言語論 / ダイグロシア / 現代文学 / 文体 / 書面粤語(書面広東語) / 書面台湾語 / 用字法 / 表記法 / 粤語(広東語) / 台湾語
Outline of Research at the Start
現代において、中国語に属する言語が音声言語(話されることば)として常用されている社会では、書記言語(書かれることば)は標準中国語のみが担っており、各地の固有言語で能動的に書くという営みは、通常見られない。
しかし、香港と台湾は例外である。広東語や台湾語で著された文学作品は既に無視できない数に達しており、書記言語化という現象は完成段階に向かいつつある。
本研究では1980年代中期以降に刊行された文学作品を分析することで、香港と台湾でそれぞれもともと音声言語として存在していた固有言語(広東語と台湾語)が高度な書記言語化を果たしたプロセスとメカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how Hong Kong Cantonese and Taiwanese Southern Min, which were existing solely as spoken languages originally, grew to be written languages, using contemporary literary works as basic materials. In addition, we clarified the historical transition of the characteristics of written form from the nineteenth century to modern times based on literature other than literary works, and carried out research on phenomena related to the ‘writing’ using spoken languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、研究課題名に含まれる「現代」にとどまらず、急速な書記言語化が進んだ時期に至る前の時期まで視野に入れ、時間幅のより長い通時的視点から分析と考察を行うことができた点が挙げられる。社会的意義としては、香港文学と台湾語文学を主題とした授業で、本研究で得られた知見を受講者と共有することで、大学教育への還元を行うことができた。また、事典の項目解説で早期の字体の特徴について言及し、研究成果を社会に還元することにも努めた。