Project/Area Number |
21K18359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Ayako 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80570423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢島 正浩 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00230201)
宮地 朝子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10335086)
井本 亮 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (20361280)
前田 直子 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30251490)
勝川 裕子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40377768)
大島 義和 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40466644)
永澤 済 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (50613882)
田村 加代子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80233120)
齋藤 文俊 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90205675)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構文 / テキスト / ジャンル / スタイル / 構造と要素 / 文法と文体 / 相互作用 / テキストタイプ / 文体 / レジスター / 構造と要素の相互作用 / 要素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コーパスから収集したデータをもとに,収集した例文を構文タイプごとに分類し,前後にどのような構文が現れるか,またジャンルごとにどのような特徴的な構文間の結びつきがあるのかを考察する。こうした構文間の関係は必ずしも隣接する前後関係とは限らず,テキスト内の離れた位置に存在する構文同士が連関し合っている,ということも考えられる。また,歴史的観点からは,特に書き言葉ジャンルにおける構文とテキストとの関係を見ていく。これまで分析が手薄であった古代や中世,近世,近代における変体漢文や漢文訓読体を含めた書き言葉テキストと構文との関係を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has been advancing research by using the unit of "construction" to explore the relationship between "text genre" and "grammar," which has not yet been sufficiently discussed. From various perspectives such as Japanese linguistics, historical research on Japanese, teaching Japanese as a second language, Chinese linguistics, and Chinese education, we have been considering the relationship between text and grammar. In classical Chinese texts, there are many standardized patterns of text construction, but in Japanese texts, such standardized constructions are less consciously acknowledged. However, in reality, it has become evident that certain constructional chains are patterned and contribute to the overall meaning of the text (such as scene depiction, situational explanation, psychological description, background explanation, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの文法記述は,テキストやジャンルから離れて行われてきた。しかし,文法形式の1つ1つの用法はテキストやそのジャンルにかなり依存している可能性があることを,本研究は示した。文法(構文)はテキストやジャンルの意味・機能に影響を与え,同時にテキスト・ジャンルの性質が文法(構文)に影響を与えるというダイナミックな相互関係がある。これは,言語の歴史的な発展が,テキストやジャンルと切り離して説明できないことも意味している。