| Project/Area Number |
21K18363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Taki Nanako 京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 非常勤講師 (70571553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 光穂 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 名誉教授 (40211718)
牛島 万 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50306461)
冨田 晃 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60361002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感覚経験 / エスノグラフィー / 中央アメリカ / カリブ海地域 / 民族音楽 / ポピュラー音楽 / ガリフナ / プエルトリコ / カリブ海 / 音楽 / 壁画 / 民族表象 / 先住民 / 感性 / 感覚 / グアテマラ / ホンジュラス / 感性のエスノグラフィーの書記法 / 感覚論 / 民族音楽学 / 中米 / ポピュラーカルチャー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中米グアテマラ共和国とプエルトリコ、ホンジュラスをフィールドとして、おもにマヤ系ならびにガリフナ民族とメスティソにおける音楽・ダンス・絵画や写真等の表象芸術を中心としたポピュラーカルチャー現象に焦点を当てた「感覚のエスノグラフィー」の記述法の開発に挑戦する。すなわち、従来の書記法に加えて「感覚のエスノグラフィー」という観点を取り入れ、先住民社会におけるポピュラーカルチャーとりわけ、音楽・食・絵画・写真・ダンスなどの民族表象が、外部社会との接続により様々な文化要素の世界循環するさまを、先住民社会ならびにその民族表象を受け入れる若者を中心とした感覚の語りや経験に焦点をあてて考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study challenged the development of an 'ethnography of the senses' that describes D. Howes' sensescapes, focusing on popular culture phenomena in the Central America and the Caribbean, particularly in the representational arts such as music, dance, painting and photography. In Guatemala, we analyzed the folk music of the Q'ueq'chi indigenous people in terms of the performers' physical sensations and the transmission of traditions; in the Garifuna culture of the Caribbean coast, we clarified pictorial depiction and expressive techniques and their consumption; and in Puerto Rico, we analyzed the music of reggaeton and salsa in terms of their intersection with the Afro sensibility and Soneo oral tradition, respectively, and presented the results in various academic media.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚の人類学研究は、身体論、現象学、宗教、移民などとそこから派生する固有のテーマをもち、その対象地域は、西洋世界あるいは非工業化していない非西洋社会を対象にしてきた。この研究では先住民音楽のインターネットでの情報発信、伝統絵画ではなくペイントをつかった商業あるいは非商業的な壁画、レゲトンやサルサなどローカルな演奏文脈からメディアを通した情報発信とその消費など、をそれぞれの感覚経験とどのように交錯するかについて考察している。ネット社会における情報の圧縮と、携帯端末というメディアを通した直接感覚経験を直結した紋切り型でない分析方法を提案している点で斬新である。