Building a data linkage model that connects multiple ancient dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO AKARI  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特任准教授 (20733017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 媛  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (90803388)
中野 直樹  常葉大学短期大学部, 日本語日本文学科, 講師 (00828650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古辞書 / 色葉字類抄 / 落葉集 / 文明本節用集 / 日本国語大辞典 / データベース / 辞書語彙データベース / 増続大広益会玉篇大全 / 国語辞書 / 漢和字書
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では現代に至るまで、多数の辞書(国語辞書、漢和字書、歌語辞書、薬草辞典等)が作成されてきた。古辞書に記載された内容からは、当時の本邦人による言語運用の一端のみならず、文化や社会背景についても多くの情報を知ることができる。従来、国語辞書と漢和字書とは、専門家には別物として扱われてきたが、一般にはその差異がよく理解されておらず、適切に利用されてこなかった面もある。本研究では、両者の差を浮き彫りにしたうえで、異種辞書間のデータの融合・連携への道筋をつけることとする。具体的には、古辞書に片仮名等で記載された「和訓」「字音」をキーとしてその記述を一括して参照できる理論の確立とシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the use of URLs from the "Nihon Kokugo Daijiten" as a method to link dictionaries with different structures. Using the "Rakuyo-shu" created in the project, we attempted linkage and identified both benefits and challenges. As a substantial outcome, As a substantial achievement, we publicly released the entire contents of "Honzo Wamyo," "Kokatsuji-ban Wamyo Ruijusho," and "Rakuyo-shu" on the "Jisho Goi Database" (https://jisho-goi.kojisho.com/).Additionally, we annually co-hosted forums or symposiums in collaboration with other JSPS projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本語語彙の横断検索のための核となる「辞書」としては、国立国語研究所の構築してきた形態素解析用辞書UniDicの「語彙素」が最も有用てあった。しかし、古辞書の語彙は、一般的な日本語の語彙とは異なり、特殊なものが多く、Unidicではカバーしきれない部分が大半であった。本プロジェクトでは、『日本国語大辞典』に収録された古辞書語彙の「ハブ」としての有効性に注目し、実際に古辞書と紐づける試みを行い、問題点と可能性について具体的な指摘を行った。このことは、今後、古辞書を含めた日本語データベースを構築していく上で重要な基礎的研究となった。