Project/Area Number |
21K18366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベルギー / オランダ語 / 翻訳 / ポリグロシア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベルギー・オランダ語圏の文芸作品を事例に、多言語の使い分けを意味するポリグロシアの翻訳ストラテジーを考察する。学術的な観点からポリグロシアの日本語翻訳に関する方法論を確立し、言語面で多様性を有するテクストの翻訳実践に寄与することを目的とする。本研究は蘭学を中心に発展してきた蘭和翻訳を現代のコンテクストで捉え直す点、二言語間の翻訳研究では看過されてきた言語多様性を有するテクストの日本語翻訳に着目するという点において、学術的独自性を有している。長期的にはベルギー・オランダ語圏にとどまらず、世界各地でみられる複雑な言語事情を背景とするポリグロシアの翻訳実践の一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taking literary works from the Dutch-speaking region of Belgium as the object of study, the forms of multilingual use in the texts and the contexts in which they appear were sorted out. Furthermore, textual analysis and consideration of strategies for translating multilingual use into Japanese were conducted. For the analysis, 10 works that have already been translated into Japanese and published as monographs were chosen. As for polyglossia, the use of French is the most frequent among foreign languages in literary works written by Dutch speakers in Belgium. This reflects the linguistic situation of the period in which the works were published and the author's view of language at the time. The study also highlighted the challenges of re-presenting polyglossia in a single language (i.e. Japanese) in terms of translation strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来話しことばを対象に進められてきたポリグロシアを、文学作品のテクストを対象とし、学術的な見地からポリグロシアの翻訳実践を推進するという理論と実践を融合させた研究である。また、二言語間の翻訳を超越した、グローバル化・多様性の時代に即した翻訳ストラテジーを提示するものであり、それによりベルギーに留まらず、複雑な言語事情を有する国家・地域で創出される文学作品の翻訳推進に寄与するものでもある。さらに、日本ではこれまでほとんど注目されてこなかったオランダ語話者の視点からみたベルギーの言語事情や言語観を、文学作品から明らかにするという点において、日本のベルギー研究に新たな局面を提示している。