Developing a linguistic archive for repeatable acceptability judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Narita Hiroki  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60609767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大関 洋平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (10821994)
松林 優一郎  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20582901)
窪田 悠介  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (60745149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords容認性判断・文法性判断 / 理論言語学 / 実験言語学 / オープンアクセスデータベース / 主語性 / オープンアクセス / データベース / 容認性判断 / 主語 / 日本語 / シンタクス/統辞論 / 意味論 / オープンアクセス・データベース / 削除 / 文法理論 / 再現性
Outline of Research at the Start
言語理論・事実のオープンアクセスデータベースを構築することで、分野横断的な理論提案と実証的検証のサイクルを促進する。話者の容認性判断を用いた言語観察データの再現性や客観性の担保を可能にするプラットフォームを創出することで、既存の査読論文発表の枠組みに含まれる種々の制限を補完することを目指す。理論研究・事実検証そのものに対する貢献とデータベースの表現力の実地的検証の両方を射程に研究を計画・実行することで、個別トピックに閉じない広範な波及的成果を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In theoretical linguistics, research methodologies using grammaticality/acceptability judgments face significant challenges such as the lack of established methods for data collection, which poses issues concerning the reproducibility (repeatability) and objectivity of data. In order to overcome this linguistic version of reproducibility crisis, we developed an open-access platform to foster cross-disciplinary interactions concerning theoretical proposals and empirical verification. Our endeavor has crystallized into the open-access database of linguistic facts and theoretical data, called GrammarXiv (Grammar Archive) and made it publicly available on the web (https://grammarxiv.net). Furthermore, we registered sample data, focusing on research findings related mainly to the subjects of Japanese and English by the principal investigator, and made these data publicly accessible through GrammarXiv.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①オープンアクセスの、②共同編集、③柔軟なエントリ間リンク、および④強力な横断検索が可能な、⑤SNS機能付きのデータベースを開発公開する。①-⑤の特徴全てを備えたデータベースは未だ存在せず、世界に類を見ない革命的な成果となる。
本研究の提示する開かれた知見集積の場を提供することは、理論と実証の連携という観点からも、人間の洞察と計算機・ビッグデータ解析技術との連携という観点からも、諸科学で広く議論される「再現性の危機」問題に対する言語学分野独自の解決という観点からも、アカデミア成員の相互互恵的協同という観点からも、科学全体の今後の可能な発展のあり方を示唆する試金石/モデルケースとなる。