Digital text archiving for cursive writing documents by using the reading voice of which the experts read aloud.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akama Ryo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 敬信  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70343275)
山路 正憲  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (00899049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形態素解析 / UNIDIC / 古典籍 / 古文書 / 翻刻 / 翻刻支援 / 変体仮名 / 音声入力 / 自動変換 / 形態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
歴史的典籍・古文書の翻刻デジタルアーカイブを進める上で、AI画像認識を使った自動翻刻技術が進展しているが、その正答率はいまだ十分ではなく、100%正確なテキストアーカイブが課題となってきている。本研究では、その一つの方策として、熟練者の解読能力を活用し、かつ熟練者の負担を出来る限り軽減して翻刻テキストを作成するため、熟練者の読上げ音声を、読み上げ時の本文テキスト情報以外のノイズを極力軽減して、電子テキスト化し、立命館ARCの初心者の育成・教育ができる「翻刻支援システム」とを連携させ、ツールの一つとしてシステムに加え、従来の翻刻量を圧倒的に凌駕するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While automated transcription technology using AI image recognition is advancing in the digital archiving of transcribed historical books and documents, many of the people who have the ability to decipher ancient documents are elderly and often have difficulty with keyboard input. In this study, we developed a system to record the "manuscript" of the transcribed text by having a person with deciphering ability read the document aloud. We were able to incorporate the system using the ARC's old book Portal database as the system infrastructure, enabling the system to record and store the read-out data. As with image recognition, however, the rate of correct answers as a text mixed with kanji and kana is not high, and at present the system serves only as a "rough draft" and is only practical as a manuscript for proofreading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来日本語で書かれている古典籍や古文書を解読しようというモチベーションは、多くの人が持っており、そうしたモチベーションを活用したSNS型翻刻サイトとして「みんなで翻刻」は、著名なシステムとなっている。一方、オンラインでの翻刻作業を苦手とするが、長年の経験により解読能力が極めて高い人材を、古い文献の解読プロジェクトの協力メンバーとして参加してもらうことで、翻刻効率は大幅に向上できる。コンピュータシステムを使って翻刻本文アーカイブを試みる若手研究者と高い能力を有する高齢者とのコラボレーションを有効に機能させるシステムができたことは大きな意義があろう。