Exploration of Component Technologies for Constructing Interpreter Technology Learner Corpora and Learning Support Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Katsunori Kotani  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30440994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 真弓  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (10712169)
井佐原 均  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20358881)
吉見 毅彦  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (50368031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 通訳コーパス / コミュニティ通訳 / 通訳過程 / 自動評価ツール / データ収集ツール / コミュニティー通訳 / 自動評価 / 通訳学習支援システム / 通訳技術の自動評価法 / 通訳教材難易度の自動測定法 / 通訳技術習得過程のモデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はまず、通訳対話における(非)言語的特徴を分析し、通訳技術習得過程を検証する。具体的には次のとおりである。
(1)通訳事例データを収集する。
(2)通訳事例データに基づき通訳習熟度別の(非)言語的特徴を抽出する。
(3)先行研究における理論的・経験的議論及び本研究の通訳事例データに基づき通訳技術習得過程のモデル化を図る。
次に通訳技術の自動評価法及び通訳学習教材の難易度自動推定法の開発に取り組む。自然言語処理技術や機械学習法に基づき、通訳の正確さと流暢さの自動評価法と、習熟度別の教材の難易度の自動測定法の要素技術を検証を通じて、通訳技術学習支援システムの探索を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research findings involve the following key points. To begin with, this research confirmed the effects of non-verbal features such as facial expressions and gestures as well as linguistic features in the development of an automatic proficiency estimation tool for learners' interpretation as practical communication. In addition, whereas subjective evaluation results for learners’ pronunciation have traditionally been employed as phonetic features in a proficiency/fluency estimation tool, this research confirmed the effects of voice frequency extracted from acoustic speech analysis tools as phonetic features. Furthermore, in the context of interpreter corpus data collection, both audio and video data were compiled, underscoring the necessity of foregrounding interpreters in video data collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該成果の学術的意義は、コーパス研究において、表情や動作などの非言語的特徴が習熟度判定に有用であると確認した点である。具体的には、身体の代表的な座標に対して主成分分析を行い、その有用性を確認した。また、音声周波数の特徴が発音主観評価結果以上に習熟度判定に有用であることも確認した。当該成果の社会的意義は、言語教育において、実用的なコミュニケーション能力の習得には非言語的技能の育成が必要と確認した点である。具体的には、低習熟度学習者は第二言語運用時に過度の緊張から動作が大きくなる傾向があるため、実用的なコミュニケーション能力の育成には第二言語運用時の緊張緩和が重要であることを確認した。