Towards linguistic field research data archiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Natsuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (50757870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田窪 行則  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 所長 (10154957)
籠宮 隆之  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10528269)
山田 真寛  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (10734626)
小西 いずみ  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
大向 一輝  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (30413925)
宮川 創  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 助教 (40887345)
小川 潤  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任研究員 (50965390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語学 / 人文情報学 / アーカイビング / 方言 / 琉球諸語 / 方言学 / 日本語学 / フィールド調査 / デジタルアーカイブ / メタデータ / フィールドデータ / ドキュメンテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内にデジタルアーカイブができる設備が必要である。その第1歩として以下を遂行することを、本プロジェクトの目標とする。
(a) 少数の研究者間でのフィールドデータの電子的共有
(b) 共通メタデータの提案・改良・普及
(c) 電子ジャーナル以外でのデータの公開方法、引用方法の検討
(d) 地域との協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized the sharing of field data among a small number of researchers and made part of the data structured and publicly available (a). We proposed a model for RDF conversion of field survey metadata structures (b) and TEI structuring of dialect discourse materials and dictionaries, and presented it at a conference (c). Regular meetings were held to discuss the TEI structuring of survey data, database creation, cooperation frameworks with local communities, data sharing systems, and metadata. Additionally, since there is a shortage of language codes for dialects, particularly those of mainland Japan, we held discussions with dialect researchers and standardization experts on how to set these language codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ共有のモデルケースを作ったことにより、研究データがオープンになるための仕組みに貢献できた。また、地域のデータがオープンになることで、地元の人々を中心とする市民にもデータを共有することができるようになった。