| Project/Area Number |
21K18379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Taisho University (2023-2024) Kyoto University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
TOMII Makoto 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (00293845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木立 雅朗 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278487)
高宮 幸一 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70324712)
吉井 秀夫 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90252410)
千葉 豊 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00197625)
伊藤 淳史 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70252400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 中性子放射化分析 / 胎土分析 / 土師器 / 瓦 / 色調 / 地域経済史 / k0法 / 窯業生産 / 胎土 / 中世 / 近世 / 刻印瓦 / 製作技術 / 素地 / 刻印 / 幕末 / 土佐 / 微量元素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、在地での生産と消費が想定される故に多量に出土しても流通論には供さなかった前近代の低火度焼成土器類(土師器と瓦)に対して、中性子放射化分析(=NAA)を実施して粘土生地(=胎土)の化学的分類に取り組むとともに、製作技術や出土状況等の考古学的検討も加味することによって、在地消費型窯業製品の生産・流通・消費状況に基づくミクロな地域経済を考察する。NAAによる胎土分析を確立して、各地に豊富に存在する埋蔵文化財の活用促進も射程に入れながら、物質資料から高解像度で地域経済史を復元するための作業モデルの構築に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reestablished a procedure for chemical composition analysis (CCA) with instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA) on excavated rooftiles and earthenware, which had once ceased. By this CCA-with-INAA, empirical data was provided about the local-sufficient economy of those low-temperature-fired ceramics in medieval and post-medieval periods. The data enabled us to propose the following interpretative models of the local economy. In medieval time, two types of Haji-ware -reddish one and white one- of 14th century, was consumed at the same ceremonial event while they could have been separately produced and distributed until the arrival at the place to use for the event. In post-medieval time, under the shogunate-and-domain system of political economy, rooftiles were respectively produced by many small-scale workshops which prepared the texture clay by their own while they must have formed a network to share the same standards for making tiles even to meet a sudden demand.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、考古学的分野への適用が我が国では極めて限定的になっていた機器中性子放射化分析(INAA)を、遺跡から多量に出土する地産地消型のカワラケや瓦の成分分析に適用することを試み、その結果、中世・近世の地域社会の様相をこれまで以上に詳細に解明するための、実証的データと地域経済史解釈モデルを提供し得た。 我が国では研究用原子炉の廃炉が相次ぐが、本研究は、高感度高精細な分析を実現するINAAが、高解像度な地域史復元に不可欠な実証的データを提供するという歴史学的意義、各自治体が大量に保管している埋蔵文化財の再評価・学術的活用を促進し得るという文化行政的意義、その2点も持ち合わせていることも示した。