Novel Platform for Bioorganism Identification Optimised for Archaeological Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Teikyo University (2021)
Principal Investigator
OSHIKANE Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10727283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植月 学  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00308149)
藤澤 明  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (70720960)
上田 たかね  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80459312)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化財科学 / 考古科学 / DNAバーコード技術 / DNAバーコーディング / aDNA / DNA考古学 / 土壌DNA / 考古学目的に最適化したDNA定量法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、考古資料に残留している核酸情報からの生物種同定における新規方法論の実証
に係り、①発掘現場での核酸の定量を可能にする方法論の実証、②経年変化により損傷したDNAを復元できる方法論の実証、および③その他核酸からの生物種同定法の確立を目的としており、限られた考古資料から最大限の情報抽出を可能にする新規方法論構築に関する研究である。本研究の実現により生物種の株・系統に至るまでの高精度な生物情報をもたらすと共に、生物種の時間的・空間的拡がりに対する理解を提供できることから、それぞれの時代における古食性や環境・文化・技法を現代に復元できる極めて有力な研究ツールとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pertains to the development of novel analytical methodologies capable of visualising ancient people, geographic and chronological information, and technology through high-end biological tools. Although it is still deemed to be technically demanding to analyse ancient DNAs, we succeeded in developing novel methodologies comprising a direct quantification system for environmental DNA coupled with DNA barcoding via direct PCR method, which allows for substantial detection of the species of interest regardless of the environmental contaminants. Also, we illustrated the source authentication of the gelatins utilised for manufacturing Ukiyo-e, Japanese classical block printing via our developed methodologies. We hope that these molecular methods will pave the way for further development of unprecedented visualisation techniques for ancient samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化や歴史は過去から現代に至るまでその長い時間の中で形作られ、人々も離合集散を繰り返してきたが、従来的な方法論ではその具体的な流れを知ることに限度があった。一方、昨今の生命科学の発展によりDNAを通した可視化が可能となってきており、考古学や文化財学における応用も為せる様になってきた。本研究では本研究グループで独自に開発したDNAを通した可視化技術の有効性について科学的な実証に成功した。本成果は人々がどの様に生き、どの様な文化を形成していたかについて継承する道筋の提供に貢献すると考えられ、今後の人文知を現代の科学技術を通して支援する方法論の学術的基盤の一端に発展することを期待している。