| Project/Area Number |
21K18386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History (2023) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Wakaki Shigeyuki 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50548188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 陽子 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40392550)
岡田 文男 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 客員教授 (60298742)
大谷 育恵 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80747139)
南 雅代 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90324392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 漆塗膜 / 産地推定 / Sr同位体 / 制作地推定 / 製作地推定 / 漆工芸品 / 多元素同位体分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、考古遺物としての漆工芸品の漆塗膜の理化学的分析より漆工芸品の製作地を推定するための方法論を提示することを目的とする。その実現のため、漆・下地・顔料などの漆塗膜の各成分の分離、ならびに分離した微少量の試料に対する多元素同位体分析を実現するための分析化学的手法開発を行う。漢代漆器・オホーツク文化期の直刀に対して、開発した手法による分析と蒔絵の種類・製作技術の解析などの情報を統合し、総合的に製作地の推定を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lacquer coating layers of a lacquer ware typically consist of multiple components such as lacquers, pigment materials and silicate minerals and/or bone fragments included in the undercoating layers. We have developed a method to separate all these components using sequential chemical leaching and physical separation techniques. A multi-element isotope analysis is conducted for these separated components. We propose that this multi-component multi-isotopic approach is effective for estimating production sites of historical lacquer wares. Using the developed method, we have analyzed a small fragment of lacquer coatings which remained on the exterior of an 8-9 century gilt-bronze sword excavated from the Menashidomari site, Esasi, Hokkaido.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに自然科学的手法を利用して行われてきた漆の産地推定研究は、植物としての漆の原産地を推定するものであった。本研究では、考古学的に重要な情報である漆工芸品の製作地の推定を行うための方法論を提唱し、そのための分析科学的手法を構築した。今後、本手法に基づき様々な製作地・時代の漆工芸品についてシステマティックにデータが蓄積されていくことで、歴史資料としての漆工芸品の製作地推定が実現し、交易などのものの移動や技術の伝播が科学的裏付けをもって議論可能になるものと期待される。