Project/Area Number |
21K18387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto City Zoo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA MASAYUKI 京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 信明 公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (00373506)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動物園 / 映像ライブラリ / 深層学習 / 種の保存 / ニシゴリラ / アジアゾウ / 監視カメラ映像 / 機械学習 / 動画ライブラリ / 姿勢行動 / 交尾関連行動 / 監視カメラ / 動画解析 / ナックルウォーク / 認知課題 / チンパンジー / ゴリラ / 絶滅危惧種 / 映像データ解析 / 環境エンリッチメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画は、いわば映像データによる「種の保存」の試みである。博物館である動物園として、現状の資産(飼育している絶滅危惧種のデータ)を有効に利用し、未来にも利用可能な研究資源として利用できる形で保存することを進める。すなわち、動物の映像記録を、検索可能な電子データ資源として動物園で蓄積する。近年著しく発達しているコンピュータ技術を利用して、深層学習を含む,機械学習的手法を応用して映像データを自動解析することにより、自動的にタグ付けした状態で保存することで、映像データに検索性をもたせて利用可能性を高めるほか、映像ライブラリ等を制作して動物園のウェブページ等から利用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an approach to "species conservation" using video data. The study started with the aim of accumulating video records of endangered species, mainly the four western gorillas and five Asian elephants kept at the Kyoto Zoo, and analyzing and archiving them using deep learning. By accumulating data on a yearly basis, we have been able to reach a level where we can report our research, even though it is rare. For Asian elephants, in particular, we extracted elements that correlate with copulation from surveillance camera images in order to automatically analyze breeding behavior. In addition to this, we have also published a video library with edited and commented videos recorded during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
絶滅が危惧される稀少種、とくに大型ほ乳類は研究機関ではなく動物園・水族館などでしか飼育されていない。そのような種について、画像や計測データなど静的なデータはすでに保存されているものが多いが、行動については動画で保存しなければ意味をなさない。そのような映像アーカイブを、蓄積し整理し保管できる飼育園館は国内にはほぼ存在しない。本研究により国内動物園で初めて映像記録を蓄積し、それらを自動解析する仕組みを試作した。研究期間終了後も、蓄積した映像に加える形で記録は継続し、解析精度を向上させる予定であり、本研究で目指した映像ライブラリの整備を目指す。アウトリーチ活動として動画の一部公開も行っていく。