| Project/Area Number |
21K18389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Yasuharu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50644481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 覚 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (30443576)
山口 欧志 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (50508364)
木村 理 岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 助教 (10881485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 年輪年代学 / 埴輪 / ハケメ / クロスデーティング / 同工品 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,近年,木簡の接合などで成果をあげている年輪年代学的同一材推定を,埴輪ハケメ痕跡の照合に応用し,埴輪同工品の抽出数を格段に増加させるとともに,ハケメの検討に客観的・定量的視点を導入し,古墳時代の考古学研究を飛躍的に進展させることを目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied dendrochronological techniques of same wood estimation to identify brush-like ornament on haniwa. Dendrochronological analysis of the haniwa excavated from Kurizuka tumulus provide objective support for the conventional archaeological examination of the brush-like ornament pattern. In addition, new matches that had not been found in archaeological studies could be pointed out from dendrochronological analysis. This dendrochronological study is useful for the identification of same manufactured products of haniwa and has potential to advance the archaeological study in Japanese Kofun period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往研究では,考古学的なハケメパターンの検討において極めてアナログな手法が用いられていたため特殊技術を要するとともに,客観性を欠くことが指摘され,かつ検討数が限られるなど,多くの問題点があった。本研究で明らかとなったように,埴輪ハケメの検討において年輪年代学的視点を導入することにより,埴輪ハケメの照合数が増大することは間違いなく,ハケメの検討に客観的・定量的視点を提示するなど,古墳時代の考古学研究において新たな発見を生む可能性が高いと考えられる。