Prictice-oriented study for the extensive farmland management based on semi-domesticating useful plants: Reconstruction of the local knowledge in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazuya  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (90573733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半栽培 / 在来知 / 粗放的土地利用 / コンニャク / 自然生栽培 / 混植 / カヤ / 四国山地 / 遊休農地 / 萱 / 粗放的農地利用 / 混作 / コンニャク自然生栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、日本国内の農山村では、人口減少・高齢化により遊休農地が増加しており、農業生産維持・国土保全の上で深刻な問題となっている。本研究の目的は、半栽培という在来知を労働・資材の低投入という点から再評価して現代的意義を検討するとともに、それを活かして生産と土地管理が両立する粗放的農地利用のモデルを構築することである。まず、半栽培やそれに準ずる資源利用の在来知について、文献調査をもとに東アジアモンスーン地域の事例から収集して国内での応用を検討するとともに、国内事例を現地調査する。そして、それらで得られた知見を高知県内の山間部で実地検証し、粗放的農地利用モデルの一例を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unused farmlands have increased in the contemporal Japan because of the rapid decrease of population and aging. It is the big issue in terms of the food security and land management. This study is aimed to rethink the significance of a local knowledge on semi-domestication of cropping in terms of low imput of labor force and cultivating materials, and to build a practical model for the extensive farming and land management system.
This study pays attentions to "Jinenjo Culture", a traditional method, of Konjak (Amorphophallus konjac), as a case of extensive cropping. The main research has been carried out in the mountation area of Kochi to collect the local knowkedge on it and to practice it for reproduction. Then I compare a case of Jinenjo culture in Kochi to other cases of it in Yamanashi, Shiga, and Miyazaki. I conclude that there are some patterns of Jinenjo Culture such as coupling with grassland and combination planting with other crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、日本国内の農山村では、人口減少・高齢化により遊休農地が増加しており、農業生産の維持だけでなく、国土保全の上でも深刻な問題となっている。本研究の目的は、半栽培という在来知を労働力・資材の低投入という点から再評価して現代的意義を検討するとともに、それを活かすことで低位安定型の生産と土地管理の両立を図る粗放的農地利用のモデルを構築することである。農業の近代化のなかでコンニャクの自然状栽培は衰退あるいは看過されてきたが、自然生栽培が残る地域の現状、気候や日照条件、地形、地質などの、細やかな自然環境条件に関する在来知、カヤなど現地に関連した他の資源との連関について示すことができた。