Effects of the HDSS-based distribution of the safe-maternity kits on the maternal and child health activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Moji Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80166321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 聰  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
東城 文柄  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 准教授 (90508392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords清潔な分娩 / ラオス / 分娩 / 新生児 / 妊産婦 / ママキット / 安全な分娩 / 安全分娩 / HDSS / 村落ヘルスボランティア
Outline of Research at the Start
ラオスの少数民族居住地域では近年,施設分娩も進んでいるが,未だに非衛生的な自宅分娩が行われており,妊産婦死亡率も新生児死亡率も高い水準にある。僻地では,郡病院やヘルスセンターに行く手段も乏しい。出生前検診(ANC)において「ママキット」と呼ばれる基本的な衛生商品を母親に提供し,安全な出産の割合を高めることを目標に現地の村落ヘルスボランティアを巻き込んだ活動を実施し,1)出産前検診(ANC)への参加率の上昇,2)ママキットを利用して出産した女性の満足度の状況,3)妊産婦死亡,新生児死亡のケーススタディ(原因究明)を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Home delivery is still practiced in Laos, and both maternal and neonatal mortality rates are high. International organizations no longer distribute clean delivery kits to pregnant women because of their position of encouraging facility deliveries. The survey revealed that delivery service providers understood the importance of clean delivery kits and wanted to distribute them, but pregnant women were less knowledgeable about and interested in clean delivery, leaving it up to the caregivers. Explanation of clean umbilical cord cutting at antenatal checkup ANC was inadequate. It was found that it is important to write more specifically in the Maternal and Child Health Handbook what to prepare, how to prepare, and what to prepare for childbirth, and to teach this at ANC, and that training for health center staff and village health volunteers is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から90年代にかけて、自宅分娩が実際におこなわれている現状から、多くの国で清潔分娩キットclean delivery kitを女性が使用できるように普及を推進してきた。当時、世界保健機関WHOも基本的に清潔分娩キットの配布には協力的であった。しかし、その後、国際機関は施設分娩を積極的に奨励する立場をとり,清潔分娩キットの配布を積極的に進めない立場となった。施設で訓練を受けた医師・看護師・助産師が立会い清潔を保てた状態で分娩ができることが理想であるが、ラオスの僻地ではそのような状態にはなく、自宅分娩の場合も含めて清潔分娩キットの配布を再考すべきなのではないかと考えられた。