GIS and Machine Learning: A New Approach to Discovering Archaeological Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Takata Yuichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 主任研究員 (50708576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 淳  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員研究員 (70308063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / DEM / GIS / 遺跡 / 画像解析 / 考古学ビッグデータ / 古墳 / ディープラーニング / 踏査 / 3D / LiDAR / 前方後円墳 / データベース / 考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
高精度な地形デジタルデータ、機械学習の画像解析プログラム、既知の膨大な遺跡情報を組み合わせることで、GIS上で遺跡の新発見候補を自動抽出し、それをもとに現地調査することで遺跡を新発見する手法を開発する。遺跡は地域研究の基礎情報になるため、新たな遺跡の発見は、地域の歴史を詳らかにするうえで重要であり意義が大きい。効率的な発見手法は、歴史研究を加速させ、文化財保護にも貢献できる。実現するために、遺跡情報(位置と範囲)の整備(目的Ⅰ)、遺跡画像解析プログラム作成と処理(目的Ⅱ)、遺跡新発見と手法開発(目的Ⅲ)の3点を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by combining high-precision topographical digital data, a machine learning image analysis program, and a huge amount of known ruins information, we automatically extract candidates for newly discovered ruins on GIS and conduct field surveys based on them. By doing so, we will develop a method for discovering new ruins. In order to achieve this, we set three objectives: the preparation of archaeological site information (position and area) (Purpose I), the creation and processing of archaeological site image analysis programs (Purpose II), and the discovery of new archaeological sites and the development of methods (Purpose III). As a result of the research, we created a newly discovered archaeological site model and extracted candidate archaeological sites from high-precision topographical data. During the actual field survey, we discovered several undiscovered burial mounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺跡の踏査は文化財保護の根幹でもあるが負担が大きいため、実施が難しい場合がある。そのため山間部の遺跡が未発見の場合がある。開発事業を前提とした踏査は、遺跡が新発見されても破壊前提となる場合が多い。新たな遺跡の発見は、地域の歴史を詳らかにするうえで重要であり意義が大きい。本研究で効率的に遺跡を発見する手法を確立できれば、歴史研究を加速させ、文化財保護にも貢献できる。高精度な地理データ、画像解析プログラム、既知の大量の遺跡情報の組み合わせは、既存の遺跡踏査手法を飛躍的に向上させ、調査手法のブレイクスルーとなる可能性がある。